KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

手三陰

English translation: the three yin meridians of the hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:手三陰
English translation:the three yin meridians of the hand

09:32 Jul 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / accupucture
Chinese term or phrase: 手三陰
within the context of translating an intro to a specific type of qigong exercise, should it be translated simply as "shousanyin" or the three yin channels in the hand or something else completely different?
Sylvia
the three yin meridians of the hand
Explanation:
In fact, both of your suggested answers are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 09:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take this as an additional reference.

http://www.netacup.net/English/texts/Unittwelve.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-11 06:00:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try http://alternativehealing.org/qigong.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-11 06:02:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try http://alternativehealing.org/qigong.htm
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
the references from everyone were helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the three yin meridians of the handShirley Lao
3 +2the three yin meridians of the hand
Jason Ma


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the three yin meridians of the hand


Explanation:
Reference is listed below.


    Reference: http://www.medtrans.cn/latin/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=353
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you - appreciate your help. Having difficulty find English translations of qigong related TCM terminology and ancient sayings.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the three yin meridians of the hand


Explanation:
In fact, both of your suggested answers are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 09:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take this as an additional reference.

http://www.netacup.net/English/texts/Unittwelve.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-11 06:00:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try http://alternativehealing.org/qigong.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-11 06:02:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try http://alternativehealing.org/qigong.htm


    Reference: http://www.netacup.net/English/tcmenglish/shierzhengjing.htm
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
the references from everyone were helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thank you - having difficulty finding accurate English translation of Qigong related TCM terminology and ancient sayings


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jason Ma, Shirley Lao