KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

颈6/7椎间隙狭窄

English translation: narrowed intervertebral space between C6 and C7 (the 6th and 7th cervical vertebrae)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:颈6/7椎间隙狭窄
English translation:narrowed intervertebral space between C6 and C7 (the 6th and 7th cervical vertebrae)
Entered by: Huijun Suo

09:32 Sep 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 颈6/7椎间隙狭窄
颈6/7椎间隙狭窄
Sunny Xia
narrowed intervertebral space at C6/7
Explanation:
C = cervical vertebrae
Or: narrowed intervertebral space between C6 and C7 (the 6th and 7th cervical vertebrae)

Spinal Surgery-Cervical Spine - WSAVA 2004 Congress
Neurological deficits are more common with lesions at C4/5 to C6/7 ... There is a narrow intervertebral space at C5/6 with splitting of the ventral contrast ...
www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings.plx?CID=WSAVA2004&PID=8...

http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/conditions/back_pain/causesback_...

http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgjzjszz200409003

脊髓型颈椎病患者椎间隙狭窄程度与颈椎不稳的关系
Cervical spondylotic myelopathy with obviously narrowed intervertebral space

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="narrowed intervertebra...

Southern Medical Journal - Fulltext: Volume 96(1) January 2003 p ...
Follow-up MRI of the thoracic and lumbar spine in October 1999 and March 2000 showed a narrowed intervertebral space between T10 and T11, a fishbone-shaped ...
www.smajournalonline.com/pt/re/smj/fulltext.00007611-200301...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1404782
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narrowed intervertebral space at C6/7Huijun Suo
4narrow gap between the sixth cervical vertebra and the seventh cervical vertebra
Ming Fu, Qi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow gap between the sixth cervical vertebra and the seventh cervical vertebra


Explanation:
as above indicates

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrowed intervertebral space at C6/7


Explanation:
C = cervical vertebrae
Or: narrowed intervertebral space between C6 and C7 (the 6th and 7th cervical vertebrae)

Spinal Surgery-Cervical Spine - WSAVA 2004 Congress
Neurological deficits are more common with lesions at C4/5 to C6/7 ... There is a narrow intervertebral space at C5/6 with splitting of the ventral contrast ...
www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings.plx?CID=WSAVA2004&PID=8...

http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/conditions/back_pain/causesback_...

http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgjzjszz200409003

脊髓型颈椎病患者椎间隙狭窄程度与颈椎不稳的关系
Cervical spondylotic myelopathy with obviously narrowed intervertebral space

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="narrowed intervertebra...

Southern Medical Journal - Fulltext: Volume 96(1) January 2003 p ...
Follow-up MRI of the thoracic and lumbar spine in October 1999 and March 2000 showed a narrowed intervertebral space between T10 and T11, a fishbone-shaped ...
www.smajournalonline.com/pt/re/smj/fulltext.00007611-200301...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1404782


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: narrowed intervertebral space between C6 and C7
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen!