KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

等日3次

English translation: t.i.d. (ter in die)


10:30 Sep 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 等日3次
阿司匹林 40mgX100/80mg 等日3次
Sunny Xia
English translation:t.i.d. (ter in die)
Explanation:
t.i.d.= ter in die (=three times a day)

Prescriptions are often written in Latin.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=6953

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-15 11:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日3次=t.i.d.
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thrice daily
Ming Fu, Qi
43 times daily
bestonlyfan
3t.i.d. (ter in die)Shirley Lao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrice daily


Explanation:
as above says

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t.i.d. (ter in die)


Explanation:
t.i.d.= ter in die (=three times a day)

Prescriptions are often written in Latin.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=6953

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-15 11:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日3次=t.i.d.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 times daily


Explanation:
我的药瓶上写的是“4 times daily”

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese