KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

隔离

English translation: quarantine


16:30 Jan 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 隔离
医疗预防感染的隔离
jaredsunming
English translation:quarantine
Explanation:
Restriction of freedom of movement of individuals who have been exposed to infectious or communicable disease in order to prevent its spread; a period of detention of vessels,vehicles,or travelers coming from infected or suspected places; and detention or isolation on account of suspected contagion. It includes government regulations on the detention of animals at frontiers or ports of entrance for the prevention of infectious disease,through a period of isolation before being allowed to enter a country. (From Dorland,28th ed & Black's Veterinary Dictionary,17th ed)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-20 17:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/quarantine
1. a strict isolation imposed to prevent the spread of disease.
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/quarantine
4: a state of enforced isolation
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/quarantine
2. Enforced isolation or restriction of free movement imposed to prevent the spread of contagious disease.
3. A condition of enforced isolation.
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
1. isolation because of disease: enforced isolation of people or animals that may have been exposed to a contagious or infectious disease, e.g. when entering a country
2. place of isolation: a place in which people or animals spend a period of isolation to prevent the spread of disease
3. time of isolation: the period of time during which people or animals are kept in isolation to prevent the spread of disease
4. condition or period of isolation: enforced isolation, e.g. for social or political reasons, or a period of such isolation




Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quarantine
Yang Min
4 +1isolation/quarantinelaoloup
4isolationHuijun Suo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolation/quarantine


Explanation:
infection prevention isolation

laoloup
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: both are correct.
1 day4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation


Explanation:
isolation 隔离 - the separation of a person with an infectious disease from noninfected people.

quarantine 检疫期 - the period for which a person (or animal) is kept in isolation to prevent the spread of a contagious disease. The original quarantine was a period of 40 days, but different diseases now have different quarantine periods.

-- Concise English-Chinese Medical Dictionary 《英汉双解精选医学词典》, Oxford University Press and People's Medical Publishing House 1990


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 16:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think both isolation and quarantine are ok. Isolation is generic and quarantine more specific.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quarantine


Explanation:
Restriction of freedom of movement of individuals who have been exposed to infectious or communicable disease in order to prevent its spread; a period of detention of vessels,vehicles,or travelers coming from infected or suspected places; and detention or isolation on account of suspected contagion. It includes government regulations on the detention of animals at frontiers or ports of entrance for the prevention of infectious disease,through a period of isolation before being allowed to enter a country. (From Dorland,28th ed & Black's Veterinary Dictionary,17th ed)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-20 17:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/quarantine
1. a strict isolation imposed to prevent the spread of disease.
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/quarantine
4: a state of enforced isolation
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/quarantine
2. Enforced isolation or restriction of free movement imposed to prevent the spread of contagious disease.
3. A condition of enforced isolation.
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
1. isolation because of disease: enforced isolation of people or animals that may have been exposed to a contagious or infectious disease, e.g. when entering a country
2. place of isolation: a place in which people or animals spend a period of isolation to prevent the spread of disease
3. time of isolation: the period of time during which people or animals are kept in isolation to prevent the spread of disease
4. condition or period of isolation: enforced isolation, e.g. for social or political reasons, or a period of such isolation






Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
0 min
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yi Yuan!

agree  Shane Wall: "Isolation" is often used as a synonym when English speakers really mean "quarantine".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shane Wall!