KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

背 and 腰

English translation: (upper) back and lower back


16:07 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 背 and 腰
I am confused with the translation of 背 and 腰. Some translators call it "back" and "lower back" respectively but others simply lump the two together as "back".

Here are some of my sentences:
- 可对背、腰、肩进行按摩
- 腰背按摩器
- 腰部按摩器
- 缓解背部及腰部疲劳
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:(upper) back and lower back
Explanation:
The back is a bit of a flexible concept in normal speech, but it generally refers to what is above the waist. The lower back, then, is that zone around the waist/pelvis, and you can use waist, lower back, upper back and back or whole back as the occasion demands. You also have the option of getting scientific and referring to lumbar, thoracic, etc. zones.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Fits my context better... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Back (Shoulder Blades) and Loin (Waist)Wenjer Leuschel
5Some dialects don't seem to have a distinct difference between them.
Last Hermit
4 +1(upper) back and lower backPeter Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
背 and 腰
(upper) back and lower back


Explanation:
The back is a bit of a flexible concept in normal speech, but it generally refers to what is above the waist. The lower back, then, is that zone around the waist/pelvis, and you can use waist, lower back, upper back and back or whole back as the occasion demands. You also have the option of getting scientific and referring to lumbar, thoracic, etc. zones.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fits my context better... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
背 and 腰
Some dialects don't seem to have a distinct difference between them.


Explanation:
腰:身体胯上胁下的部分

背:脊背(HYDCD)

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
背 and 腰
Back (Shoulder Blades) and Loin (Waist)


Explanation:
Well, that's it.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
3 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
7 hrs