KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

脑卒中的危险性

English translation: stroke/apoplexy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:脑卒中的危险性
English translation:stroke/apoplexy
Entered by: Weiliang Jiang

17:51 Jun 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / health
Chinese term or phrase: 脑卒中的危险性
In an article on health. Smokers suffer from it more than non-smokers. Could it be another word for "stroke"? Thank you for your suggestions.


лл
xxxkgriff
apoplexy
Explanation:
Do you need a synonym for stroke in English or one for 卒中 in Chinese? In English, apoplexy is a synonym for stroke and 中风 for 卒中 in Chinese.
Selected response from:

Weiliang Jiang
China
Grading comment
Difficult to choose an answer. But I think apoplexy is the word I am looking for. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4中风
jyuan_us
5apoplexyWeiliang Jiang


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ÄÔ×äÖеÄΣÏÕÐÔ
中风


Explanation:
中风

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-06-24 17:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medically, it is called 脑血管意外,脑意外

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestrans
1 min

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Ozethai
5 hrs

agree  Jade Lai
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
脑卒中的危险性
apoplexy


Explanation:
Do you need a synonym for stroke in English or one for 卒中 in Chinese? In English, apoplexy is a synonym for stroke and 中风 for 卒中 in Chinese.


Weiliang Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Difficult to choose an answer. But I think apoplexy is the word I am looking for. Thank you.