KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

研究对象均衡性检验

English translation: FYI


15:13 Aug 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 研究对象均衡性检验
研究对象均衡性检验
Edward LIU
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
医学统计中的研究对象大多用subject

均衡性是指研究组及对照组间除研究参数外,其他所有特征都尽量一致或均衡。当然这里是一致理想状态,正因为现实中不可能,所以采用一种检验来减小其对结果的影响。但不知这里的一致或均衡性是否可以用homogeneity。网上倒是有homogeneity test。

检验 = test/statistical test。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
Lu Zou
3study/research of object/target proportionality test
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study/research of object/target proportionality test


Explanation:
study/research of object/target proportionality test


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=+%22proportionality+test%22&hl...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
研究对象均衡性检验
FYI


Explanation:
医学统计中的研究对象大多用subject

均衡性是指研究组及对照组间除研究参数外,其他所有特征都尽量一致或均衡。当然这里是一致理想状态,正因为现实中不可能,所以采用一种检验来减小其对结果的影响。但不知这里的一致或均衡性是否可以用homogeneity。网上倒是有homogeneity test。

检验 = test/statistical test。



    Reference: http://www.medicalarticle.cn/10-157.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation.