KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

口服液

English translation: Oral Liquid / Oral solution


04:17 Dec 4, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 口服液
Thank you all!
Julian Luo
English translation:Oral Liquid / Oral solution
Explanation:
Oral Liquid
or
Oral solution
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Oral Liquid / Oral solution
XiaoRan
4 +2oral liquid
Shang
4oral liquid dosage
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
口服液
Oral Liquid / Oral solution


Explanation:
Oral Liquid
or
Oral solution

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Jianming Sun
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  isahuang
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: plenty of Google references to this...
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Lu Zou
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
口服液
oral liquid


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
31 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  chica nueva: the 外研社:汉英词典 agrees with you...
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
口服液
oral liquid dosage


Explanation:
liquid dosage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-04 08:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dosage form Design
Solid Dosage form
Packaging
Liquid Oral dosage form
Semisolid Manufacturing Technology
Parenterals
http://www.torontoservice.com/ads/mitc6.htm

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: dosage = an amount of medicine to be taken over a period of time (药物的)剂量 eg The required dosage is two tablets daily. 规定剂量为每天两片(药)(朗文进阶词典)
1 hr
  -> So what?