KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Instruments

隐性吸毒

English translation: covert/concealed drug/substance abuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:隐性吸毒
English translation:covert/concealed drug/substance abuse
Entered by: Ozethai

21:17 Apr 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Chinese term or phrase: 隐性吸毒
本文将海洛因依赖者,从开始吸食到首次劳教戒毒,即从隐性吸毒,被家庭怀疑、发现。。。。

谢谢
Lin Yang
United States
covert/concealed drug/substance abuse
Explanation:
Scholarly articles for covert drug abuse
Missed Diagnosis of Substance Abuse in Psychiatric Patients - Ananth - Cited by 51
Covert outpatient drug abuse. Incidence and therapist ... - Hall - Cited by 7
The Family Therapy of Drug Abuse and Addiction - Stanton - Cited by 79
Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll
While the lyrics may not contain covert messages, several sources report that ... NCADI (external link). National Institute On Drug Abuse (external link) ...
www.learningfromlyrics.org/puff.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Covert drug abuse in patients with eating disorders.
Covert drug abuse in patients with eating disorders. Hall RC, Beresford TP, Wooley B, Tice L, Hall AK. University of Florida, Gainesville.MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Covert drug abuse among voluntary hospitalized psychiatric patients.
Covert drug abuse among voluntary hospitalized psychiatric patients. Blumberg AG, Cohen M, Heaton AM, Klein DF.MeSH Terms Adolescent Adult Amphetamine/urine ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Drug Control Office Faulted For Issuing Fake News Tapes ...
... plans for a new White House ad campaign on the dangers of drug abuse. ... "The critical element of covert propaganda is the concealment of the agency's ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A54651-2005Jan6.html - Similar pages

Markham's Behavioral Health: Covert Drug Administration: Unethical ...
A confluence of topics dealing with mental health, substance abuse, health, public health, ... Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Covert Drug ...
behavioralhealth.typepad.com/markhams_behavioral_healt/2005/05/covert_drug_adm.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Substance Abuse and Schizophrenia The impact of substance abuse on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Relevance of Substance Abuse to Pharmacologic Management:. Careful assessment of covert substance abuse should be performed before ...
www.ipap.org/schiz/pdf/substance_abuse.pdf?PHPSESSID=8d2d95... - Similar pages

[PDF]
Covert forms of child abuse: A preliminary study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hypothesized that in the histories of young adult drug abusers, a high incidence. of covert abuse would be found. To test this hypothesis, a self-report ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P527233231347G34.pdf - Similar pages

AAN | Publications | Continuum | Current Issues
Therefore, community neurologists working among the middle class and affluent must also remain constantly alert to the possibility of covert substance abuse ...
www.aan.com/publications/continuum/oct_2004.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4covert/concealed drug/substance abuse
Ozethai
3 +2taking/abusing drug(s) secretelyWenjer Leuschel
4hidden drug abuse
ats333
3latent addiction
Naikei Wong
3my tryJian Zhang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my try


Explanation:
secretive drug addiction

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking/abusing drug(s) secretely


Explanation:
下文不清楚,但从上文大致可以猜测,所谓“隐性吸毒”指的是“隐瞒地吸毒”,所以翻译成 taking/abusing drug(s) secretely 应该不会太离谱。

http://www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/2006/Jan-10-Tue-2006/...

With so many players sharing a similar outlook on steroids, it raises the question why athletes would take them. Many of these athletes are abusing the drug secretly.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I feel this one is plain and to the point.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Naikei Wong
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latent addiction


Explanation:
Hi Gladbeach... long time no see...


FYI:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-09 21:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

隐性吸毒 -- 這個説法不是太準確(因爲毒瘾一旦养成了,其症状大多是非隐性的,没法藏。。。)所以用英文google搜"latent drug addiction"的话,就只有一两个hits...

But it's grammatically correct to say "latent adiction" to drugs, food, choco, etc.

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
covert/concealed drug/substance abuse


Explanation:
Scholarly articles for covert drug abuse
Missed Diagnosis of Substance Abuse in Psychiatric Patients - Ananth - Cited by 51
Covert outpatient drug abuse. Incidence and therapist ... - Hall - Cited by 7
The Family Therapy of Drug Abuse and Addiction - Stanton - Cited by 79
Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll
While the lyrics may not contain covert messages, several sources report that ... NCADI (external link). National Institute On Drug Abuse (external link) ...
www.learningfromlyrics.org/puff.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Covert drug abuse in patients with eating disorders.
Covert drug abuse in patients with eating disorders. Hall RC, Beresford TP, Wooley B, Tice L, Hall AK. University of Florida, Gainesville.MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Covert drug abuse among voluntary hospitalized psychiatric patients.
Covert drug abuse among voluntary hospitalized psychiatric patients. Blumberg AG, Cohen M, Heaton AM, Klein DF.MeSH Terms Adolescent Adult Amphetamine/urine ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Drug Control Office Faulted For Issuing Fake News Tapes ...
... plans for a new White House ad campaign on the dangers of drug abuse. ... "The critical element of covert propaganda is the concealment of the agency's ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A54651-2005Jan6.html - Similar pages

Markham's Behavioral Health: Covert Drug Administration: Unethical ...
A confluence of topics dealing with mental health, substance abuse, health, public health, ... Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Covert Drug ...
behavioralhealth.typepad.com/markhams_behavioral_healt/2005/05/covert_drug_adm.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Substance Abuse and Schizophrenia The impact of substance abuse on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Relevance of Substance Abuse to Pharmacologic Management:. Careful assessment of covert substance abuse should be performed before ...
www.ipap.org/schiz/pdf/substance_abuse.pdf?PHPSESSID=8d2d95... - Similar pages

[PDF]
Covert forms of child abuse: A preliminary study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hypothesized that in the histories of young adult drug abusers, a high incidence. of covert abuse would be found. To test this hypothesis, a self-report ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P527233231347G34.pdf - Similar pages

AAN | Publications | Continuum | Current Issues
Therefore, community neurologists working among the middle class and affluent must also remain constantly alert to the possibility of covert substance abuse ...
www.aan.com/publications/continuum/oct_2004.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 根据上下文,隐性吸毒指在被家人发现或送去劳教戒毒之前偷偷地吸毒,强调行为本身,addiction ”瘾“ 更像是医学定性(毒瘾,烟瘾,麻将瘾,网瘾)。例如,可以说吸毒者在这个阶段的行为是covert drug taking,其性质是latent addiction(可能不专业)。所以 latent 与 drug taking/abuse 搭配欠妥。//仔细考证 latent,也不宜说 latent addiction,或者其另有所指,如(药物)潜在致瘾 (addictive),或潜伏(于人)的成瘾倾向。
56 mins
  -> Danke vielmals, Her Suo!

agree  Jian Zhang
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr Zhang.

agree  karcsy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen.

agree  Weiping Tang
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Weiping.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hidden drug abuse


Explanation:
...从隐性吸毒.... starts from hidden drug abuse....

ats333
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese