KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Instruments

电钩

English translation: electrocautery hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电钩
English translation:electrocautery hook
Entered by: Huijun Suo

00:49 Sep 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Chinese term or phrase: 电钩
单极电钩分离右侧输卵管与肠管之粘连。。。
是一个腹腔镜手术。

多谢!
Shaunna
United States
electrocautery
Explanation:
这个词在词典上有两个意思:电烙术,电烙器,均为医疗器械术语。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=laparoscope monopolar e...

Safety and efficacy of laparoscopic cholecystectomy using ...
To assess the efficacy and safety of this technique, using monopolar electrocautery instead of laser for the gallbladder dissection, laparoscopic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Cauterization - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The main forms of cauterization used today are electrocautery and chemical cautery. ... Two kinds of electrocautery are used, monopolar and bipolar (aka. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauterization

Electrocautery -- Sacred Cow or Valuable Asset?
Electrocautery is the process of burning or destroying tissue by use of a small probe with an electric current running through it. ...
www.endonurse.com/articles/2a1feat4.html

http://www.valleylab.com/education/poes/poes_02.html
Often "electrocautery" is used to describe electrosurgery. This is incorrect. Electrocautery refers to direct current (electrons flowing in one direction) whereas electrosurgery uses alternating current. During electrocautery, current does not enter the patient's body. Only the heated wire comes in contact with tissue. In electrosurgery, the patient is included in the current and current enters the patient's body.

http://journal.shouxi.net/html/qikan/lcyx/zhxdlcyxzz/2007356...
【摘要】目的 探讨单极电钩与双极电刀(Ligasure)在腔镜甲状腺切除术中的方法与优缺点。
[Abstract]Objective To discuss the advantages and disadvantages of the Ligasure and electrocantery in endoscopic thyroidectomy. (electrocantery 显然是拼写错误)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: electrocautery&...
Definitions of electrocautery on the Web:

An instrument with a very hot tip, heated by electricity, is applied to a tissue. Electrocautery may be used to make an incision, remove a mass, or to stop bleeding.
www.peteducation.com/dict_alpha_listing.cfm
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-15 03:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外也见到 electrocautery hook 和 electro-hook 的说法:

[PDF] Robotics and telesurgery – an update on their position in ...
instrument has been introduced (e.g. electrocautery. hook). To enhance precision the system .... the use of the monopolar electro-hook is most. popular. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/X53578V58364U022.pdf
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you all for being so helpful. I finally used "electrocautery hook". http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22electrocautery+hook%22&btnG=Search
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrocauteryHuijun Suo
3electric/electro hook
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric/electro hook


Explanation:
http://hosppro.en.busytrade.com/offerInfoVip.php?memid=hospp...

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrocautery


Explanation:
这个词在词典上有两个意思:电烙术,电烙器,均为医疗器械术语。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=laparoscope monopolar e...

Safety and efficacy of laparoscopic cholecystectomy using ...
To assess the efficacy and safety of this technique, using monopolar electrocautery instead of laser for the gallbladder dissection, laparoscopic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Cauterization - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The main forms of cauterization used today are electrocautery and chemical cautery. ... Two kinds of electrocautery are used, monopolar and bipolar (aka. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauterization

Electrocautery -- Sacred Cow or Valuable Asset?
Electrocautery is the process of burning or destroying tissue by use of a small probe with an electric current running through it. ...
www.endonurse.com/articles/2a1feat4.html

http://www.valleylab.com/education/poes/poes_02.html
Often "electrocautery" is used to describe electrosurgery. This is incorrect. Electrocautery refers to direct current (electrons flowing in one direction) whereas electrosurgery uses alternating current. During electrocautery, current does not enter the patient's body. Only the heated wire comes in contact with tissue. In electrosurgery, the patient is included in the current and current enters the patient's body.

http://journal.shouxi.net/html/qikan/lcyx/zhxdlcyxzz/2007356...
【摘要】目的 探讨单极电钩与双极电刀(Ligasure)在腔镜甲状腺切除术中的方法与优缺点。
[Abstract]Objective To discuss the advantages and disadvantages of the Ligasure and electrocantery in endoscopic thyroidectomy. (electrocantery 显然是拼写错误)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: electrocautery&...
Definitions of electrocautery on the Web:

An instrument with a very hot tip, heated by electricity, is applied to a tissue. Electrocautery may be used to make an incision, remove a mass, or to stop bleeding.
www.peteducation.com/dict_alpha_listing.cfm
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-15 03:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外也见到 electrocautery hook 和 electro-hook 的说法:

[PDF] Robotics and telesurgery – an update on their position in ...
instrument has been introduced (e.g. electrocautery. hook). To enhance precision the system .... the use of the monopolar electro-hook is most. popular. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/X53578V58364U022.pdf


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for being so helpful. I finally used "electrocautery hook". http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22electrocautery+hook%22&btnG=Search