KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Instruments

溶解析出物

English translation: Solvent extract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:溶解析出物
English translation:Solvent extract
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:47 Jan 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Injector
Chinese term or phrase: 溶解析出物
推进器的植入头材料溶解析出物应符合表5的要求:

PH值 - 与标准试验液的PH之差为2.0以下
重金属(Pb) -
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Solvent extract
Explanation:
这里的‘析’是指用溶剂析取(萃取,extraction),而不是指沉淀。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Solvent extractysun
3derivative substances [produced] from dissolution and precipitation of the implant end material(s)..
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solvent extract


Explanation:
这里的‘析’是指用溶剂析取(萃取,extraction),而不是指沉淀。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivative substances [produced] from dissolution and precipitation of the implant end material(s)..


Explanation:
--- derivative substances [produced] from dissolution and precipitation of the implant end material(s) of the driver

Basically, what this specification wants to say is that the "derivatives" (物) coming from the (presumably metallic) implant should not affect the surrounding chemical environment too much.

Although "precipitation" is usually translated as "沉澱", in this context, it seems more appropriate to call it "析出"... Please refer to the reference links as elsewhere for clarification...


FYI
[PDF] 磷酸鈣在動物體內機械性質研究File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
物活性,植入人體後不會引起毒性,不刺激組織,具有引導骨骼向內生 ...... (dissolution)、析出(precipitation)、與相變化(phase transformation)等降解反 ...
etdncku.lib.ncku.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0726104-155902&filename=etd-0726104-155902.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Biodegradable implant for fracture nonunions - Patent 5492697A biodegradable implant for placement in nonunion bone fractures as a ... comprise the stages of polymer dissolution, polymer precipitation in a nonsolvent, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5492697.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8