KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

乐内

English translation: Rennie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:乐内
English translation:Rennie
Entered by: yuzouren

14:30 Sep 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 乐内
碳酸钙片剂,氢氧化铝、氢氧化镁混合物, 乐内等
A drug (antacid) name?
Rod Nelson
Canada
Rennie
Explanation:
A brand name for antacid, made by Roche.
In 1999, approved by china SFDA, and on sale
Active ingredient is calcium carbonate and other alkalines.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rennieyuzouren
3 +2FYI
chica nueva
4Calcium Carbonate /Calcium Carbonate Chewable
Ray Luo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calcium Carbonate /Calcium Carbonate Chewable


Explanation:
2238 乐内 碳酸钙 Calcium Carbonate 片剂
2239 乐内 碳酸钙(复方,维生素D) Calcium Carbonate 片剂,胶囊剂

Calcium Carbonate Chewable","咀嚼片",,"乙" "1250","复方天麻丸" "1251"...纳米钙,协达利,乐内)

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rennie


Explanation:
A brand name for antacid, made by Roche.
In 1999, approved by china SFDA, and on sale
Active ingredient is calcium carbonate and other alkalines.

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
4 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
5 hrs

agree  ysun
1 day40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
西药部分- OTC专区- 西药天地- 美捷·健康产业新经济- 健康产品推广 ... - [ Translate this page ]碳酸钙作为钙剂的代表,1775年由布拉克(black)决定了石炭的组成,碳酸钙在早期主要 作为制酸剂应用于临床,现除复方可供 ... 乐内:片剂,上海罗氏制药有限公司生产。 每片含碳酸钙680毫克。碳酸镁80毫克。口服,一次1~2片,含服、咀嚼或一日餐后服用。 ...
www.medage.net/News/MedicineW/index~ArticleId~7935.htm - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


大众医药网- 西药天地- 碳酸钙calcium carbonate - [ Translate this page ]碳酸钙作为钙剂的代表,1775年由布拉克(black)决定了石炭的组成,碳酸钙在早期主要 作为制酸剂应用于临床,现除复方可供选用 ... 乐内:片剂,上海罗氏制药有限公司生产。 每片含碳酸钙680毫克。碳酸镁80毫克。口服,一次1~2片,含服、咀嚼或一日餐后服用。
www.51qe.cn/pic/10/12/16/12/003.htm - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-09 20:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bayer to buy Roche division for $4bn - News - www.smh.com.auThe companies already market the Aleve painkiller together and Bayer will get Roche's Rennie antacid. The purchase would not resolve issues at Bayer's ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2004/07/19/1090089096913.html?from=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Taipei Times - archivesRoche, whose main OTC products, like Rennie antacid and Supradyn vitamins, are known mainly outside the US, had put the non-prescription business on the ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/worldbiz/archives/2004/07/21/20031... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Blackwell Synergy: Br J Clin Pharmacol, Vol 52, Issue 3, pp. 341 ...In addition, for many years he had also consumed 10 Tums (SmithKline Beecham) or 6 Rennie (Roche) antacid tablets a day. He drank little milk and had no ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.0306-5251.2001.... - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
40 mins

agree  ysun: Rennie
20 hrs