KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

English translation: human traffic flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人流向
English translation:human traffic flow
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:36 Oct 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiopharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase:
设备安装平面图(包括更衣室、人、物流向和空气洁净度等级)

I don't really get it with the "人" here. What is it referring to?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
flow of traffic for people and equipment
Explanation:
人、物流向 together is a sub-phrase in this sentence IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-21 12:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"personnel" would sound more technical though ;-)
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Steven. Do you have a new picture of your dog every day???? ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4flow of traffic for people and equipment
wherestip
4human
Lu Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flow of traffic for people and equipment


Explanation:
人、物流向 together is a sub-phrase in this sentence IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-21 12:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"personnel" would sound more technical though ;-)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Steven. Do you have a new picture of your dog every day???? ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chica nueva
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bill Lao: But should use materials to replace equipment
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill. please see the 1st definition of this link. What you're thinking about the word equipment is correct, but it also has a broader sense. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/equipment

agree  Philip Tang
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Commuease

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human


Explanation:
the flow directions of people and substances = the flows of human and logistic streams

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese