KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

放射性核杂质

English translation: radioactive impurities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:放射性核杂质
English translation:radioactive impurities
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:21 Oct 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiopharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 放射性核杂质
可能产生的放射性核杂质
Denyce Seow
Singapore
radioactive impurities
Explanation:
"核"是赘词。
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Sorry, but I don't think "radioactive nuclear impurities" is correct. You can't even find this term on the internet... I will see if I can find more information on this. If someone strongly objects to using "radioactive impurities", please add a note here. Thanks in advance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Radioactive Nuclear Impurities
Donglai Lou
5radioactive impurities
Weiping Tang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Radioactive Nuclear Impurities


Explanation:
Radioactive Nuclear Impurities
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/33...

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
53 mins

agree  Naikei Wong: radioactive impurities / radionuclide impurities
3 hrs

agree  Bill Lao
23 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radioactive impurities


Explanation:
"核"是赘词。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Sorry, but I don't think "radioactive nuclear impurities" is correct. You can't even find this term on the internet... I will see if I can find more information on this. If someone strongly objects to using "radioactive impurities", please add a note here. Thanks in advance.