KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

药代

English translation: pharmacokinetics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:药代
English translation:pharmacokinetics
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:13 Oct 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiopharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 药代
提供药代、体内分布和实验动物的靶器官及全身显像或模拟临床功能测定试验的研究方法
Denyce Seow
Singapore
pharmacokinetics
Explanation:
指“药代动力学”。
(1) The process by which a drug is absorbed, distributed, metabolized and eliminated by the body.
(1) The study of this process.

(美国传统辞典)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pharmacokineticsysun
5 -1pharmacokinetic
Bill Lao
3药物代谢 pharmaceutical metabolisation
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pharmacokinetics


Explanation:
指“药代动力学”。
(1) The process by which a drug is absorbed, distributed, metabolized and eliminated by the body.
(1) The study of this process.

(美国传统辞典)


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
12 mins
  -> Thanks, wherestip!

agree  Weiping Tang
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Weiping!

agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei!

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinoise!

neutral  chica nueva: 那,'体内分布'呢...?
10 hrs

disagree  Bill Lao: 很显然是错误的。
10 hrs
  -> 请你摆事实、讲道理后再下结论。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
药物代谢 pharmaceutical metabolisation


Explanation:
中国药理学会 - [ Translate this page ]本次会议由中国药理学会药物代谢专业委员会主办,大连医科大学药学院承办。会议将邀请药物和化学异物代谢以及药代动力学领域国内外著名专家,包括国际药代研究会(ISSX)和亚太药代研究会(APISSX)的专家作大会学术报告,举行分组专题报告,交流近年来的 ...
www.cnphars.org/page1103.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pharmacokinetic


Explanation:
pharmacokinetics 是药代动力学,是一个名词,而在原文中,“药代”是形容词。把名词误用为形容词,显然不妥,而且很可笑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-22 07:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

来这里的都是专业人士,有一定的中文基础。对基本语法现象,回答者一般认为不言自明。回答者不可能连基本问题也得尽所能详。

如果说“药代”在这里是做名词用,那么,“提供药代”这种句型应该是成立的,但毋庸赘述,这种句型一看就知道是极其荒谬的。我们只能说:“提供药代的研究方法”,这也就证明了“药代”在这里是作形容词用的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-22 12:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

词性变换是翻译常用的技巧。但在这里“药代”是做形容性用,这是毋庸置疑的。在这个问题上争辩或狡辩是没有意义的。我前已讲过,这个Chinese sentence was badly composed,我不清楚作者想说什么。但要用pharmacokinetic 来表达“提供药代的研究方法”,那是易如反掌的。offer method for pharmacokinetic research, or offer pharmacokinetic research method,比比皆是。

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ysun: 你说此处的“药代”是形容词,有何根据?//“提供药代”是你的理解。原文是“提供药代(等)的研究方法”。//请问是否可用“Provide research methods of pharmacokinetics, … ”的句型?能否请你使用形容词pharmacokinetic把整个句子译出来?//你若把整个句子译出来,就会发现你的译法行不通。若不信,你试试。
53 mins
  -> It is obvious。Can we say 提供药代?