KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

试验观察各时相的显像

English translation: images from laboratory observations at each time phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:试验观察各时相的显像
English translation:images from laboratory observations at each time phase
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:25 Oct 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiopharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 试验观察各时相的显像
Context: 医疗机构研制正电子类放射性新制剂备案申请资料

11. 提供药代、体内分布和实验动物的靶器官及全身显像或模拟临床功能测定试验的研究方法,试验条件等资料,试验观察各时相的显像或功能测定结果;

Don't get the logic here with "试验观察各时相的显像". Can you test images? Maybe my interpretation of this sentence is wrong?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
images from laboratory observations at each time phase
Explanation:
我的理解是:在试验中观察到的各个时相的影像。
My interpretation might be wrong too. :-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr. Fu! Thanks to the others as well... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3images from laboratory observations at each time phase
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1images from each laboratory observation phase
wherestip
3 +1imaging or functional measurement results during various phases of test observations
Naikei Wong
3关于medical imaging...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
images from laboratory observations at each time phase


Explanation:
我的理解是:在试验中观察到的各个时相的影像。
My interpretation might be wrong too. :-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr. Fu! Thanks to the others as well... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 mins
  -> 谢谢!

neutral  chica nueva: laboratory = 实验室?
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  ysun
1 day1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  wherestip
1 day1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imaging or functional measurement results during various phases of test observations


Explanation:

--- imaging or functional measurement results during various phases of test observations

I parse it this way: 显像或功能测定结果 == 显像结果 or 功能测定结果

(This could really refer to "structural or functional measurements" -- but I am not sure about this)

"test observation phases" does not make much sense in English (not current).

"试验" is used like an adjective / noun, not a verb here.

FYI:


[PDF] Radio imaging of the Subaru/ XMM–Newton Deep Field – I. The 100- JyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Three test observations of pointings 1, 4 and 6 were taken on 2001 ... by phase and bandpass calibration observations of VLA calibrators ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2966.2006.... - Similar pages

[PDF] ICTNS Minutes: Beijing, with attachmentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
production and applications of radionuclides in radiopharmaceutical and radioanlytical ... separate test observation. Within this record is one field that ...
www.iupac.org/standing/ictns/ICTNS_05min-attachments.pdf - Similar pages

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 试验观察 = (test) observations (IMO test is understood in English and can be left out. ...?) - I've seen this type of equipment (electron microscope) used for diagnostic purposes on the factory floor (no lab in sight) ...don't know how it is in hospitals?...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
关于medical imaging...


Explanation:
I guess this is about medical imaging? We've had a 'few questions on this field (medical imaging) recently, 也许这个技术越来越流行,普遍?.

Medical imaging - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaMany of the techniques developed for medical imaging also have scientific and industrial applications. Medical imaging often involves the solution of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_imaging - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Medical imaging at AllExperts... models Many of the techniques developed for medical imaging also have scientific and industrial applications Radiology is a diagnostic specialty wi.
experts.about.com/e/m/me/Medical_imaging.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-22 01:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试验观察 = (test/experimental) observation:

CEPS 思博網-- 文章書目;-1 - [ Translate this page ]试验观察组配合当归补血汤Ⅰ号治疗,比较各组NK细胞活性、T淋巴细胞亚群、血清白细胞介素-2水平、红细胞C3b受体花环 ... The observation group were given the Danggui Buxue Tang Ⅰ. Before and after the treatment, parameters of immune function ...
www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?jnlcattype=1&jnlpt... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-22 01:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试验观察各时相的显像或功能测定结果
the (comparative?)显像或功能测定 results of the observations at each stage?
the results of the (comparative) 显像或功能测定 observations at each stage?

see what the science/medical specialists say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-22 01:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试验 = trial, experiment, test eg 水力试验 hydraulic test 进行反坦克武器试验 try out anti-tank weapons (外研社:汉英词典)
试验 = 为了察看某事的结果或某物的性能从事某种活动 eg 试验新机器 新办法要经过试验然后推广.(现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-22 01:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实验 = experiment, test 做实验 do (or carry out) an experiment; make a test(外研社:汉英词典)
实验 = 1 为了检查某种科学理论或假设而进行某种操作或从事某种活动.2 指实验的工作 eg zuo实验 科学实验(现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-22 01:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还是我的使用科学背景又一点用处...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-22 20:50:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

还是我的使用科学背景又一点用处...? -> 还是我的使用科学背景有一点用处...?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-22 21:53:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Bill and Yueyin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-10-23 01:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

时相 should be 时限?:

《药品注册管理办法》(局令第17号) 附件二:化学药品注册分类及申报 ... - [ Translate this page ](1)诊断用放射性药品:应当提供实验动物的靶器官及全身显像或模拟临床功能测定试验的研究方法、试验条件和结果解释等资料,试验观察各时限的显像或功能测定结果的图像照片或其复印件。 (2)治疗用放射性药品:应当提供治疗主要适应症的动物模型试验 ...
www.sfda.gov.cn/cmsweb/webportal/W53384/A64002489_4.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
images from each laboratory observation phase


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-22 17:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify my response to Lesley's comment, here are the search results for "do the lab". It's easily seen from the search results that "lab" is a different way of saying "experimentation done in the laboratory"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="do the lab"&btnG=Googl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-22 22:06:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Continued:

>>> IMO a lab is neither required nor implied. I have seen an electron microscope in use in an electronics factory - there was no lab...?

Lesley, 试验观察 is a misnomer for 实验观察. You can argue whether is is better to translate it into "lab observations" or "test observations". But you cannot twist the argument into saying that others can't even differentiate between a lab session and a physical laboratory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-10-22 22:43:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley, just to convince you some more, here's a link that shows how lab tests and drug approvals go hand in hand. IMO, it is quite intuitive that 实验观察 could be interpreted as lab observations

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=lab test FDA&btnG=Googl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-10-23 12:56:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to make a comment while this is still on my mind. Although the question has been closed, I think it's always good to leave things fair and square if possible.

试验 and 实验 are two terms whose usage a lot of people get confused about. So sometimes when we see 试验 in an article, we automatically jump to the conclusion that the author meant 实验.

I tend to think the usage of 试验 is correct and intentional after giving the matter some more thought. In that case "trial observations" would be a more accurate translation, as in clinical trial observations.

Side point: communication is defintely a skill. To get one's point across sometimes takes a few more words than an equal sign and a question mark. :-)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  chica nueva: laboratory = 实验室? IMO a lab is neither required nor implied. I have seen an electron microscope in use in an electronics factory - there was no lab...?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. A lab is also synonymous with an experimentation in the technical and scientific community. See the 2nd definition http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/laboratory As an English native speaker, you should well know that