KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

快速可行

English translation: rapidly executed and practical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:快速可行
English translation:rapidly executed and practical
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:42 Oct 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiopharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 快速可行
质量控制检验需快速可行。
www.sfda.gov.cn/cmsweb/webportal/W945325/A59673722.html

Doesn't make sense with "可行". Should it be "进行"?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
Agree - "rapidly excuted" for quickly done.

But it could also be "rapid and practical"...

FYI:

Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals ...Because this may not always be practical or economic, the frequency of such quality control tests may be reduced if the laboratory can demonstrate that the ...
www.oie.int/eng/normes/MMANUAL/A_00021.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Optimum Pavement Base CharacteristicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ance/quality control. Tests should be performed at a frequency of at least ... practical and rapid method of testing base course permeability. ...
www.ctre.iastate.edu/PUBS/t2summaries/optimum_base.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Performance characteristics of plastic pipesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
as a rapid quality control test, if no serious practical difficulties (for instance in finding a reliable means of applying. the axial load) are encountered ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X58Q31000M342G53.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-21 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: rapidly executed
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speedy and feasible
peiling
3 +3FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
Agree - "rapidly excuted" for quickly done.

But it could also be "rapid and practical"...

FYI:

Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals ...Because this may not always be practical or economic, the frequency of such quality control tests may be reduced if the laboratory can demonstrate that the ...
www.oie.int/eng/normes/MMANUAL/A_00021.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Optimum Pavement Base CharacteristicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ance/quality control. Tests should be performed at a frequency of at least ... practical and rapid method of testing base course permeability. ...
www.ctre.iastate.edu/PUBS/t2summaries/optimum_base.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Performance characteristics of plastic pipesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
as a rapid quality control test, if no serious practical difficulties (for instance in finding a reliable means of applying. the axial load) are encountered ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X58Q31000M342G53.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-21 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: rapidly executed

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. or fast and practical
17 mins
  -> Thanks wherestip. A good weekend to you!

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> Merci Betty!

agree  ysun: Agree with "rapid/fast and practical". Some tests could be theoretically feasible but too slow to be practical.
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speedy and feasible


Explanation:
speedy/fast and feasible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-21 23:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in 'can be done speedily' while 'mantaining its feasibility' at the same time?

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did consider that, but it doesn't really make sense to have "feasible" after "speedy". If something is to be done with speed, it has to be feasible in the first place, right?

Asker: Okay, I get you now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: quick/fast/speedy and feasible
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢, Julia.

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinoise!

agree  Weiping Tang
17 hrs