KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

进行平衡中心随机

English translation: randomized for banlancing centers ( or sites)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:进行平衡中心随机
English translation:randomized for banlancing centers ( or sites)
Entered by: yuzouren

02:29 Oct 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
Chinese term or phrase: 进行平衡中心随机
原文:研究药物的发放将通过IVRS互动语音应答系统进行平衡中心随机,仅对国家和是否参与ETT附属研究进行分层。
问题:何谓“进行平衡中心随机”?
谢谢!
Weiping Tang
China
randomized for banlancing centers ( or sites)
Explanation:
1
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
I am not sure whether this answer can apply to the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1randomized for banlancing centers ( or sites)yuzouren
3analyzed statisticallyxxxBezbozhii


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analyzed statistically


Explanation:
I think it means that data were collected by an IVRS system and analyzed statistically. Specifically, the data were fitted to a centered Gaussian distribution, or an equilibrium centered distribution of some kind. (centered means that the mean or average of the distribution is zero)

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
randomized for banlancing centers ( or sites)


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
I am not sure whether this answer can apply to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBezbozhii: see http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0883-4237(199508)10:3<273:B...
5 mins