KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

软化灶

English translation: focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:软化灶
English translation:focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia
Entered by: Sunny Xia

08:39 Jan 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 软化灶
右侧基底节区及双侧顶叶腔隙性梗塞灶、软化灶。
Sunny Xia
focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia
Explanation:
malacia --- 软化
encephalomalacia---- 脑软化
focus of encephalomalacia 脑软化灶
focus of malacia 软化灶

右侧基底节区及双侧顶叶腔隙性梗塞灶、软化灶。
----- 根据您问题中的这句话,这里的“软化灶”是指“脑软化灶”

encephalomalacia 是指“脑软化”这种病症。
因为您问题中的那句话,是在描述一个具体的“软化灶”,应该考虑用
focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia

**************
梗塞灶---- focus of infarction
************************

有关“软化”的几个词及有关观念

myelomalacia 脊髓软化。
focus of myelomalacia 脊髓软化灶

osteomalacia --- 骨软化 (指骨软化这一病症,在儿童,这种病症,成为“佝偻病”rickets(注意,骨软化是没有“骨软化灶”这个观念的,没有什么骨软化灶这个东西)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 12:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您问题中的那句话,不是出现一段描述病理变化的文字中,而是一个概括性的小标题。(例如用在诊断上的用语),那么,就考虑用“encephalomalacia (脑软化)"。
Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malacia
Qingyong Zhang
5focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia
lhcm
4softening lesion
Yang Min


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malacia


Explanation:
以后定期复查,直至软化灶形成或肿瘤复发。


Example sentence(s):
  • Then regular follow-ups by MR were conducted until the malacia appeared or the residual tumor grew again.
Qingyong Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia


Explanation:
malacia --- 软化
encephalomalacia---- 脑软化
focus of encephalomalacia 脑软化灶
focus of malacia 软化灶

右侧基底节区及双侧顶叶腔隙性梗塞灶、软化灶。
----- 根据您问题中的这句话,这里的“软化灶”是指“脑软化灶”

encephalomalacia 是指“脑软化”这种病症。
因为您问题中的那句话,是在描述一个具体的“软化灶”,应该考虑用
focus of encephalomalacia/focus of malacia

**************
梗塞灶---- focus of infarction
************************

有关“软化”的几个词及有关观念

myelomalacia 脊髓软化。
focus of myelomalacia 脊髓软化灶

osteomalacia --- 骨软化 (指骨软化这一病症,在儿童,这种病症,成为“佝偻病”rickets(注意,骨软化是没有“骨软化灶”这个观念的,没有什么骨软化灶这个东西)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 12:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您问题中的那句话,不是出现一段描述病理变化的文字中,而是一个概括性的小标题。(例如用在诊断上的用语),那么,就考虑用“encephalomalacia (脑软化)"。

lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
softening lesion


Explanation:
P.E. reticular softening lesion-筛网状软化灶
Many hits on google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-10 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 沃-弗综合征Waterhouse-Friederchsen syndrome
    2 血管套或围管状浸润 perivaschlar inflammatory infiltrates
    3 胶质结节 glial nodules
    4 筛网状软化灶 reticular softening lesion
    5 噬神经细胞现象 neuronophagia
    6 卫星现象 satellitosis
    7 脑水肿 cerebral edema


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64