KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

第一线

English translation: first-line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:第一线
English translation:first-line
Entered by: Sunny Xia

05:56 Feb 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 第一线
上市多年的第一线降压药。
Sunny Xia
first-line
Explanation:
第一线降壓藥=first-line antihypertensives or first-line antihypertensive drugs

目的:家庭醫生對高血脂的高血壓患者未有常規性的降壓藥處方。本文旨在研究正接受家庭醫學訓練的醫生對此類病人的第一線治療方式。
Objective: There has been no authoritative, universal pharmacological recommendations on the best first-line antihypertensive in the presence of hyperlipidemia. This cross-sectional survey studies how family medicine trainees prescribe first-line antihypertensives in patients with known hyperlipidemia.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="first-line antihyperte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 08:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hyperlink for the Chinese text should be
http://www.hkcfp.org.hk/article/2005/04/page123_133oa.html
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first choice drugs
orientalhorizon
3 +3first-lineShirley Lao
4default (medication)Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first choice drugs


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 06:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can add a hyphen if you like: first-choice drugs for......

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Singular may also do.
26 mins
  -> Yep, Thanks a lot!

agree  rushidao
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first-line


Explanation:
第一线降壓藥=first-line antihypertensives or first-line antihypertensive drugs

目的:家庭醫生對高血脂的高血壓患者未有常規性的降壓藥處方。本文旨在研究正接受家庭醫學訓練的醫生對此類病人的第一線治療方式。
Objective: There has been no authoritative, universal pharmacological recommendations on the best first-line antihypertensive in the presence of hyperlipidemia. This cross-sectional survey studies how family medicine trainees prescribe first-line antihypertensives in patients with known hyperlipidemia.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="first-line antihyperte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 08:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hyperlink for the Chinese text should be
http://www.hkcfp.org.hk/article/2005/04/page123_133oa.html


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lhcm: first-line treatment/therapy http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-line_treatment, 100% agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  peiling
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default (medication)


Explanation:
It is the default medication for hypertension/high blood pressure available in the market for years.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4