KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

老老年

English translation: Very Elderly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:老老年
English translation:Very Elderly
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:52 Feb 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 老老年
老老年高血压患者
Sunny Xia
Very Elderly
Explanation:
估计是来自这译文

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 07:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有人译为超老龄,也有的译为高龄老人,都比“老老年”地道些。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Yes, exactly. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Very Elderly
orientalhorizon
4seniors/senior citizensLucy Liang
4octogenarian and older [patients]
rushidao
3the old-old
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Very Elderly


Explanation:
估计是来自这译文

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 07:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有人译为超老龄,也有的译为高龄老人,都比“老老年”地道些。


    Reference: http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, exactly. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11302283
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  lhcm
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
octogenarian and older [patients]


Explanation:
or "elderly aged 80 years and older"

老老年 = 80岁及以上 (http://www.laoling.com/yanjiu/lunwen/ylbz/2007-04-10/1423.ht...

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/octogenarian


    Reference: http://www.laoling.com/yanjiu/lunwen/ylbz/2007-04-10/1423.ht...
    Reference: http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/octogenarian
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the old-old


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=老老年 old-old&btnG=Goog...

European Journal of Clinical Nutrition - Energy and nutrient ...For the present project, 4020 addresses of subjects aged 65 y or older, stratified in three age groups (young-old: 65-74 y, old-old: 75-84 y, very-old: 85 y ...
www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/v58/n8/full/1601950a.html - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E8%80%81%E8%80%81%E5...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lhcm: This one is OK in other contexts. in the context of the source article, "very elderly" is commonly used. Thanks!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seniors/senior citizens


Explanation:
Seniors (or senior citizens) with hypertension/high blood pressure.
According to dictionary.com: senior citizen
n. A person of relatively advanced age, especially a person at or over the age of retirement.

Lucy Liang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese