KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

口含

English translation: dissolved in (patient\'s) mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:口含
English translation:dissolved in (patient\'s) mouth
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:00 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 口含
口含速效救心丸3-4分钟后可好转
Sunny Xia
dissolved in (patient's) mouth
Explanation:
口含速效救心丸3-4分钟后可好转: The condition will be improved within 3-4 minites after the quick-acting heart reliver pill is dissolved in (patient's) mouth.
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dissolved in (patient's) mouth
Helen Li
5take buccally
Yang Min
3 +1pills that are dissolved in the mouth will help...
Jason Ma
4hold XXX in the mouth
rushidao
4Oral Mucosal Drug Delivery
karcsy
3sublingualYongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold XXX in the mouth


Explanation:
FYR.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pills that are dissolved in the mouth will help...


Explanation:
含在嘴里,目的就是要让它溶化。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: hold the oral dissolving xxx pills in the mouth for 3-4 minutes ...
22 mins
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissolved in (patient's) mouth


Explanation:
口含速效救心丸3-4分钟后可好转: The condition will be improved within 3-4 minites after the quick-acting heart reliver pill is dissolved in (patient's) mouth.

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Yeah. It depends on the sentence structure.
10 mins

agree  xxxvwkl: Or for the active voice: Leave the pill to dissolve in the mouth and the condition should improve within 3-4 minutes.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sublingual


Explanation:
口含其实应该是放在舌下溶解

查 google:

Sublingual nitroglycerin (glyceryltrinitrate, GTN) capsules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-22 11:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Conditions will improve 3-4 minutes afer a capsule is taken sublingually"

Yongmei Liu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think your answer is also correct.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
口含
take buccally


Explanation:
口含片-buccal tablets
http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-22 14:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oral Mucosal Drug Delivery


Explanation:
口含速效救心丸3-4分钟后可好转
improvement is observed 3-4 minutes after oral mucosal delivery of Su Xiao Jiu Xin pills .

drugs can be taken in many ways, orally口服,Oral Mucosal 口含,注射 injection, etc.

Oral mucosal drug delivery can either be sublingual or buccal.

Sublingual - pill should be placed under the tongue while buccal is between cheek and gums. Both mode of delivery is oral mucosal drug delivery wherein the drug is slowly dissolved and absorbed through the buccal mucosa.

[转贴]剂型英语大全【药剂药械讨论版】 鸭绿江医药论坛- 文献检索医学 ...口含片(Buccal Tablets,Troches) 舌下片(Sublingual Tablets) 咀嚼片(Chewable Tablets) 分散片(Dispersible Tablets) 泡腾片(Effervescent Tablets) ...
forum.e2002.com/simple/index.php?t134220.html - 11k - 类似网页

Oral Mucosal Drug Delivery: Clinical ...Oral mucosal drug delivery is an alternative method of systemic drug ... Nitroglycerin is one of the most common drugs delivered through the oral mucosa. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/cpk/2002/00000041/00000... - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89