KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

喘憋

English translation: dyspneal distention/flatulent dyspnea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:喘憋
English translation:dyspneal distention/flatulent dyspnea
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:29 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 喘憋
因反复胸闷,憋气10年,再发加重伴喘憋1天入院。
Sunny Xia
dyspneal distention/flatulent dyspnea
Explanation:
即喘胀感
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dyspneal distention/flatulent dyspnea
Yang Min
3Stridor
karcsy
3panting and stifling
rushidao


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panting and stifling


Explanation:
FYR.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: stifling? a stifling hot day = 闷热的一天 The gas stifled them. 煤气令他们窒息. - maybe 'struggling for breath' is better.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dyspneal distention/flatulent dyspnea


Explanation:
即喘胀感

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stridor


Explanation:
Stridor is a high pitched, harsh, vibratory noise caused by partial airway obstruction, which results in turbulent airflow. Stridor is typically heard on ...
pedclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu/stridor.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

丙種球白聯合紅黴素治療毛細支氣管炎臨床觀察Clinical Observe of ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]結果治療組患兒咳嗽、喘憋、喘鳴音等消失天數、住院天數明顯短於對照 ... Extinction time symptoms and signs of cough, wheeze, dyspnea and stridor, hospital day ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/87341x/2006/004/006/yy91_r4_22705308.pdf - Similar pages



stridor 的翻譯 --cnki翻譯助手- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]stridor 的翻譯--CNKI翻譯助手:覆蓋專業領域最全面的科技術語英漢/漢英辭典,文獻、術語 ... of 22 Infants with Stridor Pneumonia. 22例嬰幼兒喘憋性肺炎的治療體會 ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=stridor - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 17:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

氣管惡性狹窄的內支架介入治療- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]The main clinical symptoms were dyspnea, stridor and 2 cases with ... 從客觀症狀評判來看,術畢患者呼吸困難、喘憋、嗆咳等症狀即刻緩解,使用呼吸機的患者恢復了 ...
www.ynradiology.net/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=1777 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


BTW, stridor is also called 喘鳴音

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-22 17:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another thing, I never heard of dyspneal distention/flatulent dyspnea , maybe you wanna search it in google or something. Flatulence is 放屁。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89