KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

融合

English translation: image fusion, fused image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:影像融合
English translation:image fusion, fused image
Entered by: Huijun Suo

10:58 Apr 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 融合
由microSPECT/CT影像融合之结果得知,I-131-p607e在28天时仍停留在大腿肌肉处。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
image fusion, fused image
Explanation:
Multisensor Image Fusion is the process of combining relevant information from two or more images into a single image. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image fusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 11:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fused image medical&bt...

Medical Image Fusion<
The applications for fused medical images are myriad, and include such things as image- guided surgery, image-guided radiotherapy, non-invasive diagnosis, ...
www.radiology.uiowa.edu/news/imagefusion.html

Image fusion - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The fused image can have complementary spatial and spectral resolution ... Image fusion has recently become a common term used within medical diagnostics ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_fusion

Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6image fusion, fused imageHuijun Suo
3merge, combine
Michael Lai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
影像融合
image fusion, fused image


Explanation:
Multisensor Image Fusion is the process of combining relevant information from two or more images into a single image. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image fusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 11:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fused image medical&bt...

Medical Image Fusion<
The applications for fused medical images are myriad, and include such things as image- guided surgery, image-guided radiotherapy, non-invasive diagnosis, ...
www.radiology.uiowa.edu/news/imagefusion.html

Image fusion - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The fused image can have complementary spatial and spectral resolution ... Image fusion has recently become a common term used within medical diagnostics ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_fusion



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu: tks
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol So
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yang Min
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc: 影像融合 Image Fusion
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naikei Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  logique: fused microSPECT/CT images
1 day0 min
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merge, combine


Explanation:
I think merge or combine is a better word to use for pictures.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4