KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

剖层影像

English translation: tomography images


12:27 Apr 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 剖层影像
分别进行microSPECT造影剖层影像重建及microCT造影剖层影像重建处理,并进行microSPECT剖层影像及microCT剖层影像融合Fusion之处理。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:tomography images
Explanation:
computed tomography 電腦剖層造影/中國大陸說計算機斷層成像(西門子醫療集團就這么說)

microSPECT: micro single photon emission computed tomography

microSPECT造影剖层影像重建﹕microSPECT images reconstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 14:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microSPECT中已經含有剖层 因此無需顯示
Selected response from:

logique
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomography images
logique
4 +1Tomographic images
Bill Lao
3 +2anatomical tomographic images
karcsy
4slice image
ration
4split-image
Michael Lickorish
4splitting layer image
Duobing Chen
3profileWenjer Leuschel
2series images
Yang Min


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting layer image


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5376796-description.html

"In operation, to collect an entire profile of data, the present invention sweeps via proximity detector 100 across the right side of the patient 59 determining the target points of the profile along the right side of the profile of patient 59 while proximity detector 110 determines the points making up the left side of the profile of patient 59 with a separate sweep beam 80. Data representing the centers of intensity of each linear array are transformed by the above equations into (X,Y,Z) coordinates of the profile by the computer processing unit 210. When a particular profile is complete, the gantry system moves up or down the cranial-caudal axis of the patient 59 along track 250 to a new location of the body 59 to perform another profile image. The computer processing system 210 records each profile data and creates a body surface contour in three dimensions. The body surface contour will be used to adjust the position of gamma camera detector 200 during scanning operations to minimize the collimator-patient distance as discussed previously."

In your case, "microSPECT造影剖层影像重建" would be "the profile reconstruction of microSPECT imaging." Maybe it could be called "microSPECT profile imaging reconstruction."


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
series images


Explanation:
series images


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomography images


Explanation:
computed tomography 電腦剖層造影/中國大陸說計算機斷層成像(西門子醫療集團就這么說)

microSPECT: micro single photon emission computed tomography

microSPECT造影剖层影像重建﹕microSPECT images reconstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 14:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microSPECT中已經含有剖层 因此無需顯示

Example sentence(s):
  • X 射線單光子剖層造影儀 microSPECT/CT
logique
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: only "tomography"is enough. Tomography is imaging by sections or sectioning. For 剖层影像重建, use tomographic reconstruction or tomographic image reconstruction. http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~elec539/Projects97/cult/report.h...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc
1 day21 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: 。。。PHIC
2 days23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-image


Explanation:
as in "split-image tomography"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-04 02:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剖层影像重建 = split image reconstruction

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7162064.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Such devices use the X-radiation significantly better than split-image tomography devices in which only a planar fan beam is emitted through a diaphragm.

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6125163-description.html
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tomographic images


Explanation:
How about “Tomographic images”?

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks JU!

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slice image


Explanation:
tomography是断层成像,每个断层叫slice。其实我觉得原文有些同义反复,太罗嗦了。这里的重点就是重建,而“剖层影像”这个意思在microSPECT这个词里已经包括了。所以不妨就译为microSPECT reconstruction,这样最简洁明了。如果非要把“剖层影像”显式地表达出来,可以说reconstruction from microSPECT slices 或reconstruction from microSPECT images。

ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anatomical tomographic images


Explanation:
Morphometric analysis of anatomical tomographic data - Patent 5185809A method of processing anatomical tomographic data of a patient to identify and ... Tomographic images of the body tend to be difficult candidates for image ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5185809.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


anatomy - 解剖; tomography 断层
一、- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]脑部断层面的解剖介绍. (Anatomy of Brain Computer Tomography). 2. 脑部各检查项目技术. (Imaging Technique of Brain Computer Tomography) ...
web.ypu.edu.tw/rad/Chinese/intr/5y/電腦斷層攝影技術.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-04-06 18:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recalled today...

tomogram is the word for tomographic images.
tomography, the method of capturing sliced images provide anatomical (CAT scan) & physiological (PET scan) tomograms.

Tomogram definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ...Tomogram: A radiograph (x-ray) of a selected layer of the body made by tomography. A tomogram is a two-dimensional image representing a slice or section ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=39846 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Science Links Japan | Anatomical and physiological images of ...Title;Anatomical and physiological images of tissues by time-resolved optical tomography. Author;ZHAO H(National Inst. Advanced Industrial Sci. and Technol. ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200308/000020030803A0075439.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: Only "tomography"is enough. Tomography is imaging by sections or sectioning. For 剖层影像重建, use tomographic reconstruction or tomographic image reconstruction. http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~elec539/Projects97/cult/report.h...
13 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  AZ-Loc
1 day19 hrs
  -> 感恩!