KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

自行废止

English translation: void by default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自行废止
English translation:void by default
Entered by: Sunny Xia

02:02 Apr 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 自行废止
逾期未实施的,本批件自行废止.
Sunny Xia
void by default
Explanation:
Default: an option that is selected automatically unless an alternative is specified
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatically become invalid
maxzhy
4void by defaultwingho
3automatically obsolete
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatically obsolete


Explanation:
obsolete=(過時)廢棄,淘汰

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatically become invalid


Explanation:
FYI.

www.enread.com/job/law/35637.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 03:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... become void.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
28 mins
  -> 谢谢!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void by default


Explanation:
Default: an option that is selected automatically unless an alternative is specified

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!