KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

消耗性疾患

English translation: debilitating disease


07:24 Apr 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 消耗性疾患
适应症上看到的 "消耗性疾患" 该怎么译成英文?
JimmyShoes
English translation:debilitating disease
Explanation:
The unique mechanism of action of TYSABRI affords us a new class of therapy in our fight against this debilitating disease.
TYSABRI的独特的作用机制为我们抗击这种消耗性疾病提供了一类新的疗法。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
This is the term was looking for!
Thank you! ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Wasting Disease
AZ-Loc
4 +1Consumptionsoxfordberry
5debilitating disease
ration


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wasting Disease


Explanation:
REF:
慢性消耗性疾患(CWD)
Chronic Wasting Disease

AZ-Loc
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewan Tsai
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ewan! :-)

agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, karcsy! :-)

agree  caralme
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, caralme! :-)

agree  Yang Min
1 day23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debilitating disease


Explanation:
The unique mechanism of action of TYSABRI affords us a new class of therapy in our fight against this debilitating disease.
TYSABRI的独特的作用机制为我们抗击这种消耗性疾病提供了一类新的疗法。


    Reference: http://www.cn-info.net/news/2008-01-17/1200570629d335.html
ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the term was looking for!
Thank you! ^^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumptions


Explanation:
"Consumptions: A progressive wasting of body tissue. the act of consuming, or the process of being consumed, as in consumption coagulopathy where a failure to clot has been caused by a consumption of platelets."
--the definition in medical dictionary. 我想这个词应该更专业些。

oxfordberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
1 day22 hrs