KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

限制项目

English translation: Restricted/prohibited Categories


16:21 Apr 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 限制项目
药品查验登记申请书中的一栏 "限制项目" 该怎么译成英文?
JimmyShoes
English translation:Restricted/prohibited Categories
Explanation:
I think that items might be ambiguous, because it can refer to individual or specific things, or specific class of things. Since it is normal to provide guidelines or regulations about restrictions in terms of class of things, category might be a more appropriate translation
Selected response from:

Michael Lai
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you! ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Restricted items
Gertrude Tsau
4 +1Restricted/prohibited Categories
Michael Lai
3contraindication
ration


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Restricted items


Explanation:
Sales of restricted items are restricted by State/Federal law, and...
www.chiefsupply.com/restricted.asp

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  pastoral taylor
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  calpain
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restricted/prohibited Categories


Explanation:
I think that items might be ambiguous, because it can refer to individual or specific things, or specific class of things. Since it is normal to provide guidelines or regulations about restrictions in terms of class of things, category might be a more appropriate translation

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you! ^^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraindication


Explanation:
是否就是指"禁忌症"?

ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8