KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

标准管理范围

English translation: Standard-defined-range/Standard-specified-range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:标准管理范围
English translation:Standard-defined-range/Standard-specified-range
Entered by: JimmyShoes

19:57 Apr 30, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 标准管理范围
配制药物时原料的"标准管理范围",可以用百分比来注明, 例如"> 98.0%" 或">500 mcg/g"。
该怎么译成英文呢?
JimmyShoes
Standard-defined-range/Standard-specified-range
Explanation:
这种词语显然不是固定的翻译。按照意思翻译,正确表达词义。
Selected response from:

stronggas
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standard-defined-range/Standard-specified-rangestronggas
4standard range specification
Gertrude Tsau
4compulsory standardyuzouren


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard-defined-range/Standard-specified-range


Explanation:
这种词语显然不是固定的翻译。按照意思翻译,正确表达词义。

stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory standard


Explanation:
I dont think there is a need to translate this phrase word by word. Dont have to translate "范围" into 'range" or somtthing like that.

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard range specification


Explanation:
specification-- __%
range-- > or< =范围
standard=标准

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-01 13:04:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

example of using the word range specification:"has a temperature range specification of −50°C to +90°C,"

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8