KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物(DGC)

English translation: methanol extract of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. chinense F. Bolle (DGC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物(DGC)
English translation:methanol extract of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. chinense F. Bolle (DGC)
Entered by: ysun

11:42 Jul 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物(DGC)
1. Can 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物 be just translated as "methanol extracts of Geum japonicum Thunb.var.chinense F.Bolle"?
2. Is there a more technical name for it?
3. Is DGC an acronym for 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物?

Thank you!
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
methanol extract of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. Chinense F. Bolle (DGC)
Explanation:
I think your translation is correct, but I am not sure if DGC is an acronym for 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物. Probably, DGC is one of the compounds contained in the 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物. No matter what DGC stands for, you may just leave it as is.

DGC could stand for Dextrorotatory Glucose Crystals.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1methanol extracts of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. chinense F. Bolle
Bill Lao
4methanol extract of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. Chinense F. Bolle (DGC)ysun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methanol extract of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. Chinense F. Bolle (DGC)


Explanation:
I think your translation is correct, but I am not sure if DGC is an acronym for 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物. Probably, DGC is one of the compounds contained in the 柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物. No matter what DGC stands for, you may just leave it as is.

DGC could stand for Dextrorotatory Glucose Crystals.


    Reference: http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=58093...
    Reference: http://www.nutricraze.com/DGC-1000g-p-AS-064.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Weiping!

disagree  Bill Lao: 我个人认为,楼主对“柔毛水楊梅”的翻译是完全正确的,而你特意改为“Geum japonicum Thunb. var. Chinense F. Bolle”,这是错误的。供参考。谢谢。
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
methanol extracts of Geum japonicum Thunb. var. chinense F. Bolle


Explanation:
楼主的问题比较专业,我不妨说说。

1,对于柔毛水楊梅,楼主的翻译"Geum japonicum Thunb. var. chinense F. Bolle",这是正确的。而翻译成“Geum japonicum Thunb. var. Chinense F. Bolle”是错误的。这是拉丁双名法,不是英语,许多人不懂的。

2,由于柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物可有多种,因此建议使用复数,即采用楼主提出的翻译:methanol extracts of Geum japonicum Thunb.var.chinense F.Bolle。

3,没有更多的技术名词,要准确翻译,让人家知道怎么回事,只能采取这种译法。

2,DGC是D葡萄糖结晶,也可翻译成右旋葡萄糖结晶。


Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ysun: 原文中有“(DGC)”,你在翻译时将其删去则不妥。另外,虽然柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物有多种,但此处讲的是柔毛水楊梅甲醇提取物之一DGC,故宜用单数。
9 hrs