KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical

feiyiqu - yiqu

English translation: non-epidemic-stricken area and epidemic-stricken area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:feiyiqu - yiqu
English translation:non-epidemic-stricken area and epidemic-stricken area
Entered by: Kevin Yang

22:31 Dec 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: feiyiqu - yiqu
Hi,
Happy New Year to everyone of you.
Does anybody know how to translate 塽嬫 and 旕塽嬫 (it is said for infectious diseases) into English or even much better into French. I know the meaning but can乫t find the proper translation.
Thanks again for your great help.
Nick
Nicolas Rick
non-epidemic-stricken area and epidemic-stricken area
Explanation:
By reading your discription, it sounds like 非疫区 for “non-epidemic-stricken area“ and 疫区for "epidemic-stricken area".
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epidemic area
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3 +2non-epidemic-stricken area and epidemic-stricken area
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-epidemic-stricken area and epidemic-stricken area


Explanation:
By reading your discription, it sounds like 非疫区 for “non-epidemic-stricken area“ and 疫区for "epidemic-stricken area".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
5 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epidemic area


Explanation:
yi4qu1 is "epidemic area", fei1yi4qu1 is "non-epidemic area". Other common English terms would be "low epidemic area", etc...(just FYI).

As for the French, I'm guessing you want something like r間ion d'閜id閙ie, although I don't work in French and it's been a long time since I've studied it. I only get one Google hit for it (pretty pathetic!) but it's a start. Perhaps you can find a more fitting French term, or post the English in the English>French board for a better response.

HTH
Terry


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/PAAT/Paatnlfr.pdf
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
43 mins

agree  jerraine
5 hrs