KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical

无波动感

English translation: not fluctuant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:无波动感
English translation:not fluctuant
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

03:08 Jul 8, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: 无波动感
形容肿物。

[The tumor has] no throbbing? pulsation?
[The tumor does not] feel liquid?
Yongmei Liu
United States
no fluctuation, no popple
Explanation:
not fluctuate
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
Not fluctuant.

This from The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy (I can't believe they put the whole manual, in English and in Chinese, online, seachable!):

由于脓液的局限性聚积造成软组织肿胀,有波动感,周围绕有红斑.
Localized collections of pus causing fluctuant soft tissue swelling surrounded by erythema.

治疗是切开有波动感的部位
Treatment is incision of the fluctuant area

http://www.msdchina.com.cn/manual/section_10/10-112/e1.html
http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section10/chapter112/112f.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no fluctuation, no popplezwcorp
5does not pulsate
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 -1no throbbing sensation
Rod Nelson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no fluctuation, no popple


Explanation:
not fluctuate

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Not fluctuant.

This from The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy (I can't believe they put the whole manual, in English and in Chinese, online, seachable!):

由于脓液的局限性聚积造成软组织肿胀,有波动感,周围绕有红斑.
Localized collections of pus causing fluctuant soft tissue swelling surrounded by erythema.

治疗是切开有波动感的部位
Treatment is incision of the fluctuant area

http://www.msdchina.com.cn/manual/section_10/10-112/e1.html
http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section10/chapter112/112f.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: "fluctuation" indicates a change, but I don't think there is a change involved here; it is just a sensation. "Popple" I have never encountered, and I can't find it on Google with "tumor".
8 hrs

agree  Ray Luo: no fluctuation
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no throbbing sensation


Explanation:
《波动》与《感》地结合好像不可能表示fluctuate的意思。大概是指摸的时候的感觉,应该翻为throbbing sensation.



Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johnson Hou: I think the translation for "无波动感
1 day7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
无波动感
does not pulsate


Explanation:
Rod's answer may well be acceptable, but I'm not quite sure about this "gan" -- if it is the perception of the *patient* then his answer of "throbbing" is OK, but usually if we're talking about a doctor feeling part of the patient's body, the doctor would not report a throbbing sensation, although the patient might complain of one. (So, I guess "throbbing" is like v.i. and "pulsate" is like v.t.??? :-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2003-07-08 12:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Throbbing* was one of the pain descriptors we covered when I did a seminar on medical interpreting, so it seems to be sensation confined to the patient, which would require description to the doctor.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310