KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical

拮抗与竞生作用

English translation: antagonism/antagonistic effect and probiosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:拮抗与竞生作用
English translation:antagonism/antagonistic effect and probiosis
Entered by: xxxidler

14:13 Jan 16, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: 拮抗与竞生作用
XX 对原病菌有拮抗与竞生作用
Denyce Seow
Singapore
antagonism/antagonistic effect and probiosis
Explanation:
intelligence+google:)
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
Thanks! "Antagonism/antagonistic effect" is just what I am looking for. But for "probiosis", it doesn't seem to be quite the term for my context.... thanks anyway :)


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antagonism/antagonistic effect and probiosisxxxidler
4 +1antagonistic effect and competitive inhibition
Lu Zou
1 +1antagonistic effect and survival competition
HymnLau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antagonism/antagonistic effect and probiosis


Explanation:
intelligence+google:)


    Reference: http://www.tecnessenze.com/herbal.htm
    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/analecta/data/200006/200006...
xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks! "Antagonism/antagonistic effect" is just what I am looking for. But for "probiosis", it doesn't seem to be quite the term for my context.... thanks anyway :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
8 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拮抗与竞生作用
antagonistic effect and survival competition


Explanation:
"Survival Competition:

There was a struggle for existence among replicator varieties. They did not know they were struggling, or worry about it; the struggle was conducted without any hard feelings.
But they were struggling, in the sense that any mis-copying that resulted in a new higher level of stability, or a new way of reducing the stability of rivals, was automatically preserved and multiplied. The process of improvement was cumulative. Ways of increasing stability and of decreasing rivals' stability became more elaborate and more efficient.

Four billion years on, what was to be the fate of the ancient replicators? They did not die out, for they are past masters of the survival arts.
Now they swarm in huge colonies, safe inside gigantic lumbering robots, sealed off from the outside world, communicating with it by tortuous indirect routes, manipulating it by remote control.
Now they go by the name of genes, and we are their survival machines.
"


http://www.nti.co.jp/~kobakan/contents/selfishgene.html


HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 days

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拮抗与竞生作用
antagonistic effect and competitive inhibition


Explanation:
拮抗作用 = antagonistic effect /antagonism
http://antioxy.fmmu.edu.cn/chapter4.htm
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/11/21/009.htm

竞生作用=竞争性抑制作用 = competitive inhibition
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/11/18/012.htm

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 days