KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

轻者, 重者,

English translation: mild case/s vs. severe case/s


06:11 Jun 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 轻者, 重者,
轻者会给患者生活带来“麻烦”,重者会影响老年
男性泌尿系统的正常功能,造成肾功能衰竭,引发急性尿潴留,反复性尿路感染。
bb
English translation:mild case/s vs. severe case/s
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1less severe illness, acute illness
billychang
3 +2mild case/s vs. severe case/s
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轻者, 重者,
less severe illness, acute illness


Explanation:
轻者- 轻病者-less severe sufferer
重者- 重病者-acute

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  wherestip: acute typically is versus chronic
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
轻者, 重者,
mild case/s vs. severe case/s


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  hongsang: or a mild/severe version of ...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks