KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

计划外生育

English translation: unapproved birth/over-quota birth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:计划外生育
English translation:unapproved birth/over-quota birth
Entered by: ysun

04:03 Jun 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 计划外生育
It may not be as easy as it looks. The term is often translated as “unplanned birth” in China. However, it would be easily confused with “unintended childbirth”. Any better ideas? 未经许可的生育?未经批准的生育?Thanks!
ysun
United States
unapproved births/over-quota births
Explanation:
Both are used a lot, depends on what your emphasis is.
unapproved births->強調其未獲許可
over-quota births->強調其超出該計畫允許的胎數
Here, 該婦女受罰是因為其生育未獲許可, 並非因為生育第二個小孩, so you might want to use "unapproved birth"
Here are some references.

The government enforces this regulation by penalizing families that have more children. Parents with over quota children are fined for each additional birth. Their taxes are raised and they no longer receive free health care. Parents who comply with the One-Child Policy receive money from the government in addition to their free healthcare. …The One-Child Policy dramatically reduced the number of births in China. Chinese families were traditionally large. The current rate of births is down to 1.8 children per woman. However, there are still many over-quota births especially in rural areas. Families that cannot afford the fines sometimes feel social and financial pressure to abandon the child.
http://homeport.tcs.tulane.edu/~rouxbee/kids99/china1.html

Whether they will raise with the Government of China the illicit sale of babies by Chinese women reportedly attempting to avoid fines for over-quota births under China's one child policy
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/p...

Fearing for China's economic development in the next century, in 1979 the government instituted the so-called one- child family policy, implementation of which includes government- sponsored use of contraceptives, abortion, sterilization, and economic incentives to avoid over-quota births.
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/asiaweb/v6n1greg.htm

The policy imposed economic and social costs on families failing to adhere to the family size limits. In particular, the policy raised the price of obstetric medical services for unapproved pregnancies in comparison to approved pregnancies and imposed fines on families with unapproved births.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

On July 21, 2001, Secretary of State Colin Powell wrote, "Regrettably, the PRC has in place a regime of severe penalties on women who have unapproved births. This regime plainly operates to coerce pregnant women to have abortions in order to avoid the penalties and therefore amounts to a 'program of coercive abortion.'"
http://www.nrlc.org/news/2004/NRL08/united_nations_populatio...

The report indicated China "has in place a regime of severe penalties on women who have unapproved births."
http://www.prolife.org/intl44.html
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and valuable suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unapproved births/over-quota births
Fancie Kao
5comments
chinesetrans
5illegitimate child birth
billychang
4Pregnancy or child birth that exceeds the legal limit.
billychang
4non-permitted childbirthxxxTwinpens
3unsanctioned or unauthorized pregnancies/(child)births
wherestip
3TryHaiyang Ai


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
计划外生育
non-permitted childbirth


Explanation:
non-permitted childbirth

xxxTwinpens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
计划外生育
Pregnancy or child birth that exceeds the legal limit.


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
计划外生育
Try


Explanation:
How about "extra birth" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-22 06:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then how about \"unexpected childbirth\" ?

Haiyang Ai
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chinesetrans: 1.未婚生育是指没有合法婚姻关系的男女的生育行为,包括青年未达到法定婚龄或虽达到法定婚龄但未办理结婚登记手续而居居怀孕生育。
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
计划外生育
illegitimate child birth


Explanation:
Please disregard my previous answer, This is another case of not providing all relevant information.一位未婚生育的妇女被征收计划外生育费
未婚生育-illegitimate child birth

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
计划外生育
unapproved births/over-quota births


Explanation:
Both are used a lot, depends on what your emphasis is.
unapproved births->強調其未獲許可
over-quota births->強調其超出該計畫允許的胎數
Here, 該婦女受罰是因為其生育未獲許可, 並非因為生育第二個小孩, so you might want to use "unapproved birth"
Here are some references.

The government enforces this regulation by penalizing families that have more children. Parents with over quota children are fined for each additional birth. Their taxes are raised and they no longer receive free health care. Parents who comply with the One-Child Policy receive money from the government in addition to their free healthcare. …The One-Child Policy dramatically reduced the number of births in China. Chinese families were traditionally large. The current rate of births is down to 1.8 children per woman. However, there are still many over-quota births especially in rural areas. Families that cannot afford the fines sometimes feel social and financial pressure to abandon the child.
http://homeport.tcs.tulane.edu/~rouxbee/kids99/china1.html

Whether they will raise with the Government of China the illicit sale of babies by Chinese women reportedly attempting to avoid fines for over-quota births under China's one child policy
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/p...

Fearing for China's economic development in the next century, in 1979 the government instituted the so-called one- child family policy, implementation of which includes government- sponsored use of contraceptives, abortion, sterilization, and economic incentives to avoid over-quota births.
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/asiaweb/v6n1greg.htm

The policy imposed economic and social costs on families failing to adhere to the family size limits. In particular, the policy raised the price of obstetric medical services for unapproved pregnancies in comparison to approved pregnancies and imposed fines on families with unapproved births.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

On July 21, 2001, Secretary of State Colin Powell wrote, "Regrettably, the PRC has in place a regime of severe penalties on women who have unapproved births. This regime plainly operates to coerce pregnant women to have abortions in order to avoid the penalties and therefore amounts to a 'program of coercive abortion.'"
http://www.nrlc.org/news/2004/NRL08/united_nations_populatio...

The report indicated China "has in place a regime of severe penalties on women who have unapproved births."
http://www.prolife.org/intl44.html


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and valuable suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chinesetrans: 生孩子,延续后代,还得经过approval, 这在西方人权主义者看来很荒谬;生孩子还得像国际贸易一样对某些产品进行quota,这在西方洋人看来更荒谬。因此,Colin Powell借此攻击中共,这于怎样把翻译我国的有关计划生育的政策和宣传有关。学术带有了政治色彩,就难办了!西方人不
50 mins
  -> .... this is a world of democracy. Thanks anyway.

agree  Karl Gluck: If that term has been used in English sources, of course it's best
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Karl!

agree  wherestip: I agree that "over-quota births" conveys the correct meaning and is diplomatic
13 hrs
  -> thanks, wherestip!

agree  XiaoRan: I also agree that "over-quota births" is a good translation.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, XiaoRan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
计划外生育
comments


Explanation:
1.未婚生育是指没有合法婚姻关系的男女的生育行为,包括青年未达到法定婚龄或虽达到法定婚龄但未办理结婚登记手续而居居怀孕生育。
2.计划外生育是指夫妻未经批准生育第二胎或二胎以上子女,包括夫妻不符合再生育一个孩子条件生育,或者虽符合再生育一个孩子的条件,但未办理照顾生育二孩审批手续而怀孕生育。
3. 未婚生育不属于计划外生育。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-22 06:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相关的法规对未婚生育和计划外生育的处罚规定也不同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-22 11:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生孩子需要法律保护,西方人可以理解,但禁止多生孩子并且以法律的形式来约束,西方人觉得不可理喻------多生是超生,超生就是没有按相关的法律和法规生,那么就是illegitimate birth,或birth that exceeds the legal limit.生孩子,延续人种,还得经过approval, 这在西方人权主义者看来荒谬;生孩子还得像国际贸易一样对某些产品进行quota,这在西方洋人看来荒唐。因此,Colin Powell借此攻击中共,这于怎样翻译我国的有关计划生育的政策和宣传有一定的关系。学术带有了政治色彩,就难办了!西方人不理解中国的计划生育,而我国的政府官员在操作中有远离政策主旨,再加上西方媒体的煽风点火,戏就这样开始了!难!类似的翻译得极小心,否则被外电引用来攻击我们------我们翻译是为了让洋人看懂,可洋人看后就借此来批评我们---这是典型的贸易逆差!慎!慎!慎!


    Reference: http://www.tzhl.gov.cn/gb/part/jihuashenyuju/htm/fuyang.htm
chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fancie Kao: 我想這裡非政治論壇, 是譯者相互切磋之地, 有其他問題請於forum提出, 謝謝!
6 hrs

disagree  jyuan_us: 西方人都知道中国生二胎需要APPROVE. This is the Chinese context, 西方人觉得不可理喻没关系, 给他们机会学习.
17 hrs

agree  XiaoRan: 我同意这个翻译要慎之又慎。中国国情决定必须计划生育。很明显,以此攻击中国的外国人是别有用心的。
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
计划外生育
unsanctioned or unauthorized pregnancies/(child)births


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:vE2-Uhj3yEQJ:caselaw.fi...
The second unauthorized pregnancy wasdiscovered during a routine bimonthly exam given to womenat the workplace to detect pregnancy. This time, the localauthorities no longer believed that the pregnancy was a mis-take, but assumed that the Ges had deliberately violated theone-child policy.

*********************************************************************

http://idl.stanford.edu/102/lectures/notes16.html

We knew that when a woman has an unauthorized pregnancy, she is typically brought to the family planning center and subjected to intense psychological pressure, often with a personal involvement of her boss or other people with a power over her, until she agrees to the abortion.

*********************************************************************

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Unsanctioned births in China.

Li L, Ballweg JA.

PIP: This study hypothesizes that "unsanctioned" births (beyond the limit authorized by the government) in China are more likely among couples who have strong traditional fertility norms and less likely among couples who adopt new family planning norms.

********************************************************************

http://www.marxists.org/subject/women/authors/spargo/mother....

(see next to last paragraph in section VII of this article)

...An unsanctioned birth would receive no recognition from the state, and in times of over-population it might be necessary to punish, positively or negatively, both father and mother." Surely, here we turn away from Free Love to state despotism of the worst type!


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28