KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

失运动现象

English translation: akinesia


07:04 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Chinese term or phrase: 失运动现象
我们提出了病变区与正常肌腱交接区在肌腱始发运动时的“失运动现象”,依此作为肌腱性小的肌腱不完全撕裂或者腱内撕裂的声像图标准,与临床取得了较好的相关性结果。
Weiping Tang
China
English translation:akinesia
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/akinesia

akinesia
n.
Loss of normal motor function, resulting in impaired muscle movement.
[Greek akinēsiā : a-, without; see a–1 + kīnēsis, motion; see –kinesis.]
a'ki•net'ic (-nĕt'ĭk) adj.

Akinesia
Akinesia is the inability to initiate movement, due to problems with selecting and activating motor programs in the brain. It is a common consequence of Parkinson's disease causing dopamine loss in the direct pathway of movement.


See a list of other movement disorders:

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=29nd96uw2fm1l...


Three-dimensional Ultrasonographic Appearance of the Fetal ...
To present the appearance of the fetal akinesia deformation sequence by three-dimensional ultrasonography after four-dimensional ultrasonographic scanning. ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/abstract/22/6/593 - Similar pages - Remove result


TheFetus.net - Pterygium syndrome, multiple lethal -Vincenzo Suma ...
This early "muscular dystrophy" most likely underlies the fetal akinesia ... multiple pterygium syndrome by means of ultrasonography is possible in the ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=214 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result




http://www.humpath.com/article.php3?id_article=4521
fetal akinesia syndrome
MIM.208150
Pena-Shokeir syndrome type I, Pena-Shokeir syndrome, fetal akinesia deformation syndrome, FADS, FAS, arthrogryposis multiplex congenita with pulmonary hypoplasia
Printable version

Definition: Prolonged decrease or absence of fetal motion results in a group of anomalies, characterized in their full blown appearance by abnormal limb positions, craniofacial deformations, growth restriction, polyhydramnios, lung hypoplasia and short umbilical cord. The deformities are usually symmetric and the severity of the deformities often increases distally along the involved limb. FADS is usually generalized but focal anomalies exist. Bimelic akinesia affects more often the lower limbs.


帕金森病 - [ Translate this page ]
B.僵直 Rigidity (肌张力增高 increased muscle tone). 铅管样僵直。 齿轮样僵直。 C. 运动减少 Hypokinesia:. 动作变得愈来愈慢(bradykinesia动作缓慢),愈来愈少(Hypokinesia 动作过少),愈来愈难发动(akinesia动作缺失).僵直再加上动作过少可能促成肌肉 ...
courseware.lzu.edu.cn/upload/ShenJBX/jiaoan4.htm - 68k -

cheers

Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
irrelevant to the phrase of inerest. but thank you for your work.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor disfunction
Ray Luo
3 +1akinesia
Naikei Wong
4loss of motor function syndrome
billychang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of motor function syndrome


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akinesia


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/akinesia

akinesia
n.
Loss of normal motor function, resulting in impaired muscle movement.
[Greek akinēsiā : a-, without; see a–1 + kīnēsis, motion; see –kinesis.]
a'ki•net'ic (-nĕt'ĭk) adj.

Akinesia
Akinesia is the inability to initiate movement, due to problems with selecting and activating motor programs in the brain. It is a common consequence of Parkinson's disease causing dopamine loss in the direct pathway of movement.


See a list of other movement disorders:

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=29nd96uw2fm1l...


Three-dimensional Ultrasonographic Appearance of the Fetal ...
To present the appearance of the fetal akinesia deformation sequence by three-dimensional ultrasonography after four-dimensional ultrasonographic scanning. ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/abstract/22/6/593 - Similar pages - Remove result


TheFetus.net - Pterygium syndrome, multiple lethal -Vincenzo Suma ...
This early "muscular dystrophy" most likely underlies the fetal akinesia ... multiple pterygium syndrome by means of ultrasonography is possible in the ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=214 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result




http://www.humpath.com/article.php3?id_article=4521
fetal akinesia syndrome
MIM.208150
Pena-Shokeir syndrome type I, Pena-Shokeir syndrome, fetal akinesia deformation syndrome, FADS, FAS, arthrogryposis multiplex congenita with pulmonary hypoplasia
Printable version

Definition: Prolonged decrease or absence of fetal motion results in a group of anomalies, characterized in their full blown appearance by abnormal limb positions, craniofacial deformations, growth restriction, polyhydramnios, lung hypoplasia and short umbilical cord. The deformities are usually symmetric and the severity of the deformities often increases distally along the involved limb. FADS is usually generalized but focal anomalies exist. Bimelic akinesia affects more often the lower limbs.


帕金森病 - [ Translate this page ]
B.僵直 Rigidity (肌张力增高 increased muscle tone). 铅管样僵直。 齿轮样僵直。 C. 运动减少 Hypokinesia:. 动作变得愈来愈慢(bradykinesia动作缓慢),愈来愈少(Hypokinesia 动作过少),愈来愈难发动(akinesia动作缺失).僵直再加上动作过少可能促成肌肉 ...
courseware.lzu.edu.cn/upload/ShenJBX/jiaoan4.htm - 68k -

cheers



Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
irrelevant to the phrase of inerest. but thank you for your work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
14 hrs
  -> Thanks MY!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor disfunction


Explanation:
During week 12, paresthesias again begin to lessen. However, myalgias and arthralgias become more persistent, especially in upper legs, hips, buttocks, and knees. Mostly occur as a sensation of tiredness or soreness rather than significant pain. No objective signs of muscle weakness or motor disfunction.



    Reference: http://www.thedoctorslounge.net/neurology/forums/backup/topi...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97