KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

溫澤湯

English translation: Wenze (warming and moistening) medicinal broth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:溫澤湯
English translation:Wenze (warming and moistening) medicinal broth
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

12:43 Aug 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traditional Chinese medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 溫澤湯
The context is the following question: 除桂枝外,溫澤湯還含有以下哪一味主要草藥?
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Wenze (warming and moistening) medicinal broth
Explanation:
温-使温暖-warming
泽-润泽-moistening
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wenze (warming and moistening) medicinal broth
Weiping Tang
4windsor soup
peter arnout


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windsor soup


Explanation:
溫澤 = transliteration for "Win(d)sor". Just browse for 溫澤 on the web...

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenze (warming and moistening) medicinal broth


Explanation:
温-使温暖-warming
泽-润泽-moistening

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 887
Grading comment
Thank you!