KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

牛贞子

English translation: 女贞子


19:37 Aug 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traditional Chinese medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 牛贞子
This is an herb used in Chinese traditional medicine. I can't find it anywhere.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
English translation:女贞子
Explanation:
I agree with the other two translators.
女贞子:glossy privet fruit;fructus ligustri lucidi;fructus ligustri
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you're probably right as that would be a logical keyboard typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Typo?
Lu Zou
4 +1女贞子
Weiping Tang
4 +1fyi
Ray Luo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Typo?


Explanation:
guess it should be 女贞子

Fructus Ligustri Lucidi


    Reference: http://www.yn.edu.cn/yd/guoshi/guoshi8.html
    Reference: http://www.newdruginfo.com/sms/cn005.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr

agree  IC --
11 hrs

agree  xtang: 小时候看中医,药方里经常出现的,呵呵。
19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
查有‘女贞子’和‘牛膀子’没有
牛贞子的。
是否有错???

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
女贞子


Explanation:
I agree with the other two translators.
女贞子:glossy privet fruit;fructus ligustri lucidi;fructus ligustri

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 887
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you're probably right as that would be a logical keyboard typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
8 hrs