KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

骨界标志

English translation: bone boundary points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:骨界标志
English translation:bone boundary points
Entered by: peiling

01:16 Feb 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 骨界标志
所有骨界标志都清楚明显。呈现可触知的肿胀。
peiling
Germany
marker(s) for bone boundary/ bone boundary marker(s)/identifier(s)
Explanation:
骨界 is bone boundary.
"We dealt with detection of bone boundary in the MR-. images."
"Bone Boundary Detection"
"Edge detection with active contour modeling allows automated refinement of bone boundary"
For more examples: http://www.google.com/search?q="bone boundary"&hl=en&client=...

As for 标志, I like marker or identifier better in this context.
"Symbol" and "sign" just don't seem to fit here.
In 骨性标志, Landmark is used as "an anatomical structure used as a point of orientation in locating other structures" (from Merriam-Webster), something prominent and easy to be identified. It is more like a 标志物, or 标志点 here.
IMHO, landmark might be a little too significant here for 骨界标志, and it has the annotation of a "point", or at least a small area.

Marker (from Merriam-Webster):
something that serves to identify, predict, or characterize: as a : BIOMARKER b : GENETIC MARKER
Identifier, to me, is another possible choice, although I like marker better.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bony symbols
Chun Un
3marker(s) for bone boundary/ bone boundary marker(s)/identifier(s)Shaunna
3bony landmarksemaildaneng
3joint marking/markings on the jointbeirenbo
3signs of boundaries before bones
franksf


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bony symbols


Explanation:
bony symbols 通常称为“骨性标志”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-16 01:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bone symbols 也可以。

Chun Un
Macau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signs of boundaries before bones


Explanation:
标志 -- signs
界 -- boundaries in between


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint marking/markings on the joint


Explanation:
Is it possible that it could be 骨节(joint)?It would make more sense then.

beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bony landmarks


Explanation:
I know "bony landmarks" is a standard term in English...the question is whether or not "骨界标志" is the same as "骨性标志"

emaildaneng
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marker(s) for bone boundary/ bone boundary marker(s)/identifier(s)


Explanation:
骨界 is bone boundary.
"We dealt with detection of bone boundary in the MR-. images."
"Bone Boundary Detection"
"Edge detection with active contour modeling allows automated refinement of bone boundary"
For more examples: http://www.google.com/search?q="bone boundary"&hl=en&client=...

As for 标志, I like marker or identifier better in this context.
"Symbol" and "sign" just don't seem to fit here.
In 骨性标志, Landmark is used as "an anatomical structure used as a point of orientation in locating other structures" (from Merriam-Webster), something prominent and easy to be identified. It is more like a 标志物, or 标志点 here.
IMHO, landmark might be a little too significant here for 骨界标志, and it has the annotation of a "point", or at least a small area.

Marker (from Merriam-Webster):
something that serves to identify, predict, or characterize: as a : BIOMARKER b : GENETIC MARKER
Identifier, to me, is another possible choice, although I like marker better.

Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you all.