KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

跳跃步

English translation: skip stepping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:跳跃步
English translation:skip stepping
Entered by: peiling

18:04 Feb 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 跳跃步
如果患儿不会跳跃步,要求他单腿跳。
peiling
Germany
skip steps (and skip)
Explanation:
PDF] 第38卷第12期2004年12月浙江大学学报(工学版) Journal of Zhejiang ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The next matching started after skip steps and skip—searching for whole ... 跳跃步长”d和当前趋势距离以及阈值e有关,e越小,d越大,整个搜索时间可以越少. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tp/90076a/2004/038/012/gc118_tp1_11544625.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 第3卷2004正第1期2月广州大学学报(自然科学版) Jouma1 of Guangzhou ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
第3卷3.3 关于认知跳跃的研究跳跃(skip steps)是认知技能获得过程中经常出现的 ... 算子复合形成组块的过程,通过不断的复合形成越来越大的组块,跳跃的步数就越多. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/l/90730a/2004/003/001/jy04_l1_9271681.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2skip steps (and skip)
pkchan
3 +1make a jumpShaunna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skip steps (and skip)


Explanation:
PDF] 第38卷第12期2004年12月浙江大学学报(工学版) Journal of Zhejiang ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The next matching started after skip steps and skip—searching for whole ... 跳跃步长”d和当前趋势距离以及阈值e有关,e越小,d越大,整个搜索时间可以越少. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tp/90076a/2004/038/012/gc118_tp1_11544625.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 第3卷2004正第1期2月广州大学学报(自然科学版) Jouma1 of Guangzhou ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
第3卷3.3 关于认知跳跃的研究跳跃(skip steps)是认知技能获得过程中经常出现的 ... 算子复合形成组块的过程,通过不断的复合形成越来越大的组块,跳跃的步数就越多. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/l/90730a/2004/003/001/jy04_l1_9271681.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: I agree. I thought about it a little more and believe it should be "skip". Came back to change and found yours. :-)
7 mins

agree  chica nueva: 交换步跳跃(skip) 马步跳跃(gallop) (指'步态') Google
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a jump


Explanation:
make a jump--跳一下-- 跳跃步
单腿跳-- hop

"For description of these diagnostic groups and their derivation see Table II. The SNr compari- ... Imitation of standing on one foot, jump, hop, skip, run ..."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http://www.sp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-16 18:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the pediatic patient can not make a jump, ask him/her to hop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 19:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picturing it in my head and I believe it should be "skip". I support pkchan for this one.

Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: www.nhri.org.tw/nhri_org/ex/abstract/89-8/89E821L.pdf; 140.122.72.29/adapted/pub/35pdf/06.pdf (I prefer "jump" instead of "make a jump".)
13 mins
  -> Thank you Denyce.