KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

全身皮肤巩膜无黄染

English translation: Skin and sclerae were not icteric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:全身皮肤巩膜无黄染
English translation:Skin and sclerae were not icteric
Entered by: albertdeng

10:28 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 全身皮肤巩膜无黄染
A symptom upon hospitalisation.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Skin and sclerae are not icterus
Explanation:
xanthochromia is widely used to describe yellow discoloration of CSF, seldom in skin.
icterus or jaundice is used for skin & sclerae.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-21 16:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your phrase is correct, because usual cases of jaundice is presented with icteric skin & sclerae.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you all, very, very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skin and sclerae are not icterus
karcsy
4No xanthochromia of the skin or sclera.
Weiping Tang
3 +1no skin jaundice OR sclera icterus was observed
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no skin jaundice OR sclera icterus was observed


Explanation:
One word -- "及" -- is missing. In English, this requires an "OR" for correct grammar.

FYI:

eMedicine - Carotenemia : Article by Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPHYellowish pigmentation of the skin (xanthoderma) may be caused by many conditions. Ascertaining the presence or the absence of scleral icterus is important ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic789.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

HEMATOLOGY CASE STUDY 3Hyperbilirubinemia makes the skin yellow (jaundice) and the sclera yellow (icterus). (Hyperbilirubinemia will be discussed in more detail in the liver ...
cppweb.bsd.uchicago.edu/Hematology/HematologyCaseStudy03/HematologyCaseStudy03.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] R('/2、卵。、足(-/。if'。廣東醫學1995年第16卷第7期嬰兒鉅細胞包涵 ...- 簡File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
例4 男,2個月.2天前發現顏面皮膚散在針尖大出血點,半天后全身皮膚均出現出血點及瘀斑。體查:面色稍蒼白,全身皮膚及鞏膜無黃染.皮膚散在針尖大出血點及瘀斑肝肋 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/90176x/1995/016/007/yy03_r4_1745389.pdf - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Weiping Tang: jaundice是一个诊断用语,用于症状或体征的描述不大恰当。
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Weiping. I am sure there're variant ways of saying the same things.

agree  Shaunna: "scleral icterus" may be better? //Weiping, jaundice 也用于症状的。"Jaundice is not a disease but rather a sign that can occur in many different diseases. " http://www.medicinenet.com/jaundice/article.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Shaunna, for the insights. Have a good one over there! Bedtime here...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skin and sclerae are not icterus


Explanation:
xanthochromia is widely used to describe yellow discoloration of CSF, seldom in skin.
icterus or jaundice is used for skin & sclerae.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-21 16:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your phrase is correct, because usual cases of jaundice is presented with icteric skin & sclerae.

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Thank you all, very, very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Skin and sclerae were not icteric (note: icteric, not icterus). And IMHO I think this is the best answer.
10 hrs
  -> thank you very much for the correction

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No xanthochromia of the skin or sclera.


Explanation:
No xanthochromia of the skin or sclera.
供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-22 02:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[英汉通用词典]xanthochromia
皮肤黄染,黄变,黄化,黄染

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 887