KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

浅表淋巴结未扪及肿大

English translation: no enlargement was detected in superficial lymph nodes during palpation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:浅表淋巴结未扪及肿大
English translation:no enlargement was detected in superficial lymph nodes during palpation
Entered by: albertdeng

10:31 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 浅表淋巴结未扪及肿大
A medical symptom.
albertdeng
New Zealand
no enlargement was detected in superficial lymph nodes during palpation
Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Vet Radiol Ultrasound, Volume 46 Issue 5 Page ...Palpation is often the only method used to evaluate lymph node enlargement. However, palpation is an insensitive way to detect malignancy in lymph nodes.1 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1740-8261.2005.... - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - European Journal of Radiology : Ultrasound of ...US is a powerful tool for characterization of superficial lymph nodes. ... Palpation has always been the mainstay of diagnostic work-up of regional lymph ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0720048X06000258 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No enlarged (swollen) superficial lymph nodes were palpated.
Weiping Tang
3 +2no enlargement was detected in superficial lymph nodes during palpation
Naikei Wong
4no enlargement of superficial lymph nodes was palpatedyuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no enlargement was detected in superficial lymph nodes during palpation


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Vet Radiol Ultrasound, Volume 46 Issue 5 Page ...Palpation is often the only method used to evaluate lymph node enlargement. However, palpation is an insensitive way to detect malignancy in lymph nodes.1 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1740-8261.2005.... - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - European Journal of Radiology : Ultrasound of ...US is a powerful tool for characterization of superficial lymph nodes. ... Palpation has always been the mainstay of diagnostic work-up of regional lymph ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0720048X06000258 - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emaildaneng
1 hr
  -> Thank you, emaildaneng!

agree  Shaunna
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shuanna...:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no enlargement of superficial lymph nodes was palpated


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No enlarged (swollen) superficial lymph nodes were palpated.


Explanation:
No enlarged (swollen) superficial lymph nodes were palpated.
供参考。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 887

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Naikei's answer "no enlargement was detected in superficial lymph nodes during palpation is good too.
4 hrs

agree  tianhe51
12 hrs

agree  Yang Min
20 hrs