ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

心界不大

English translation: border of cardiac dullness was within normal limits (on percussion)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:心界不大
English translation:border of cardiac dullness was within normal limits (on percussion)
Entered by: albertdeng

10:42 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 心界不大
A physical condition.
albertdeng
normal dullness on percussion of the heart border
Explanation:
FYI:

APPLIED ANATOMY:Chapter8The object of percussion is to determine whether or not the heart is enlarged. On the left side of the normal horse, dullness extends about 7 cm. above the ...
compepid.tuskegee.edu/syllabi/biomedical/Anatomy/apdanat/chapter8.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] Examination of the HeartFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Inferior border of the heart. formed by. RV, lesser extent LV. Percussion. Normal heart dullness. right(cm) ICS,MSL left(cm). 2-3 Ⅱ 2-3. 2-3 Ⅲ 3.5-4.5 ...
basic.shsmu.edu.cn/diagnostics/ppt/11.ppt - Similar pages

Clinical Examination of the HeartPulse rate may be normal in some heart disease; it may be increased or ... Percussion of the left lateral heart border can give an indication of the size of ...
www.cuhk.edu.hk/cslc/materials/pclm1011/pclm1011.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Week 2 ObjectivesDefine mean electrical vector (axis) of the heart and give the normal range. ... a basic examination of the heart, including percussion of the heart border, ...
www.medsch.ucla.edu/mec/Curric_change/Obj_week2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] 幻燈片1- 簡File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... by the movement of blood generated by the events of the cardiac cycle. ... 心界正常或向左下擴大. 胸骨右緣第二肋間噴射性收縮期雜音,粗糙且響亮,3級以上, ...
sytw.med.stu.edu.cn/sytw/article/UploadFile/2006-11/20061112136430501.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-03-24 12:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the new entry!


****border of cardiac dullness was within normal limits (on percussion)****

-- I personally think both "percussion" and "border" should be mentioned (rather than simply that "the heart is enlarged or in abnormal shape") because percussion is essentially what's being employed in this test.


FYI:

Indian Pediatrics - Editorial... tender and the upper border of liver dullness was within normal limits). ... All cranial nerves were normal except the IX nerve which showed right sided ...
www.indianpediatrics.net/nov2000/nov-1266-1268.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] 诊断学——循环系统检体File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Aim:to determine the size and shape of the heart . Absolute dullness: contain no gas ... space higher than the border of liver dullness up to the 2nd ICS ...
www.cmu.edu.cn/course2006/diagnosis2h/upl_files/20065262245... - Similar pages

[PPT] 诊断学——循环系统检体File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
the area of dullness is normal or to left and downward. Auscultation :. 1)murmur:. aortic auscultatory valve area systolic murmur. harsh ,ejection sound , ...
www.cmu.edu.cn/course2006/diagnosis2h/upl_files/20065262245... - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Journal of Diabetes and its Complications ...A decrease in dullness on percussion of the cardiac border may be present in patients ... A thin line of radiolucency along the left heart border is the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105687270300059X - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you, Naikei and all you guys. I appreciate the kind assistance of all of you. The grading of points can not express half of my appreciation. Neither can it indicate my preference for specific answers. I hope my question has enhanced our team spirit rather than creating disturbance to you. Again, thank you very much.

Albert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cardiac border was not enlargedyuzouren
4The heart profile was not broadened.
Weiping Tang
2 +1heart is not enlarged
Shaunna
3normal dullness on percussion of the heart border
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cardiac border was not enlarged


Explanation:
No shift cardiac dullness border

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 13:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No shift of cardiac dullness border


yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yuzouren, thank you very much for your really helpful answer. Albert


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Naikei Wong: neither of your answers is semantically or conceptually correct (and one of which is not even grammatical) // Mr. cardiologist, how can you have "heart border enlarged" during percussion? BTW, pls provide timely assistance not copycatted ideas.
10 mins
  -> i gave my answer at "2 h" and yours was "2H" too, why your answer is timely and mine is not? You should better see a physician for your liver disorders as you are so irritated.

agree  karcsy: cardiac border not enlarged
4 hrs

neutral  Weiping Tang: I agree with Naikei. How can cardiac border be enlarged? Just imagine!
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The heart profile was not broadened.


Explanation:
The heart profile was not broadened.
供参考。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 772
Notes to answerer
Asker: Weiping, it is hard to describe my appreciation for your kind help. What I admire most is not only your professional expertise buy also your helpful spirit. Albert


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal dullness on percussion of the heart border


Explanation:
FYI:

APPLIED ANATOMY:Chapter8The object of percussion is to determine whether or not the heart is enlarged. On the left side of the normal horse, dullness extends about 7 cm. above the ...
compepid.tuskegee.edu/syllabi/biomedical/Anatomy/apdanat/chapter8.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] Examination of the HeartFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Inferior border of the heart. formed by. RV, lesser extent LV. Percussion. Normal heart dullness. right(cm) ICS,MSL left(cm). 2-3 Ⅱ 2-3. 2-3 Ⅲ 3.5-4.5 ...
basic.shsmu.edu.cn/diagnostics/ppt/11.ppt - Similar pages

Clinical Examination of the HeartPulse rate may be normal in some heart disease; it may be increased or ... Percussion of the left lateral heart border can give an indication of the size of ...
www.cuhk.edu.hk/cslc/materials/pclm1011/pclm1011.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Week 2 ObjectivesDefine mean electrical vector (axis) of the heart and give the normal range. ... a basic examination of the heart, including percussion of the heart border, ...
www.medsch.ucla.edu/mec/Curric_change/Obj_week2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] 幻燈片1- 簡File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... by the movement of blood generated by the events of the cardiac cycle. ... 心界正常或向左下擴大. 胸骨右緣第二肋間噴射性收縮期雜音,粗糙且響亮,3級以上, ...
sytw.med.stu.edu.cn/sytw/article/UploadFile/2006-11/20061112136430501.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-03-24 12:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the new entry!


****border of cardiac dullness was within normal limits (on percussion)****

-- I personally think both "percussion" and "border" should be mentioned (rather than simply that "the heart is enlarged or in abnormal shape") because percussion is essentially what's being employed in this test.


FYI:

Indian Pediatrics - Editorial... tender and the upper border of liver dullness was within normal limits). ... All cranial nerves were normal except the IX nerve which showed right sided ...
www.indianpediatrics.net/nov2000/nov-1266-1268.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] 诊断学——循环系统检体File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Aim:to determine the size and shape of the heart . Absolute dullness: contain no gas ... space higher than the border of liver dullness up to the 2nd ICS ...
www.cmu.edu.cn/course2006/diagnosis2h/upl_files/20065262245... - Similar pages

[PPT] 诊断学——循环系统检体File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
the area of dullness is normal or to left and downward. Auscultation :. 1)murmur:. aortic auscultatory valve area systolic murmur. harsh ,ejection sound , ...
www.cmu.edu.cn/course2006/diagnosis2h/upl_files/20065262245... - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Journal of Diabetes and its Complications ...A decrease in dullness on percussion of the cardiac border may be present in patients ... A thin line of radiolucency along the left heart border is the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105687270300059X - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you, Naikei and all you guys. I appreciate the kind assistance of all of you. The grading of points can not express half of my appreciation. Neither can it indicate my preference for specific answers. I hope my question has enhanced our team spirit rather than creating disturbance to you. Again, thank you very much.

Albert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Weiping Tang: Actually normal or abnormal dullness is irrelevant to the size of heart. If the heart becomes larger or smaller, the projection of the heart profile changes accordingly on the body surface.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks! I personally think both "percussion" and "border" should be mentioned (rather than simply that "the heart is enlarged or in abnormal shape") because percussion is essentially what's being employed in this test

neutral  Shaunna: border of cardiac dullness was within normal limits (on percussion) is surely better. //但是,我怀疑border of cardiac dullness与size of heart的关系不是象“心界”那样一目了然,因为叩诊在国外并非例行检查。but you are right, some "methods" information would help.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Shaunna // The audience is medical doctors / researchers. So, no doubt some "method" things would be helpful to them. 但是确实有"heart border"一词呢!...:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart is not enlarged


Explanation:
Hi Albertdeng, it would be easier if you can tell us what test was used to determine 心界不大. (I was trying to put in a note asking you this question, but somehow I don't see the "ask" button up there.)

"percussion" refers to 扣诊, so if this is from just a brief office visit, it should be the right one. However, it might not be right if the 心界不大 conclusion is drawn from X-ray image or echocardiogram (超声心动图). "heart profile" includes more than just the size of the heart. So, without knowing what the test was, I think it is safer to just say "heart is not enlarged".

Again, information about the tests done will be helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-03-24 05:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the area of dullness was not increased upon percussion
-- 如果肯定是叩诊,而且又不介意译得比原文更清楚 :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-03-24 13:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this one: heart appeared to be at normal size on percussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2007-03-24 13:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saw this one:
"When I came to the pulmonary examination, I routinely began to percuss the lung fields. " in an article from an "Emergency Clinical Guide" where the physician advocates percussion.
http://www.anisman.com/ecg/index.asp?mainpage=percussion.htm

So, if lung fields can be used for chest percussion, maybe we can use "heart field" for 心界?

How about "heart field did not expand (assessed by percussion)"?

Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shaunna, thank you very, very much. I have really learned a lot from you, not only regarding this question or in this specific field. Albert


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Naikei.

neutral  Weiping Tang: 分析得有道理,不过在这里,九成是一个体检用语。所以客观而言,你的答案和Naikei的都不准确。
2 days5 hrs
  -> 同意体检上用的多,所以我答案里就说了,若是brief office visit, Naikei的就可以。还是要提醒你(懒得asker note 所以没去那里说),心界不只是扣诊才用的:X线检查轻型者心界不大 http://www.jkw.cn/Disease/diseaseall/h/27727.htm 但是X光提示有缓慢的心界扩大的迹象http://my.pchome.net/~nomacy/; X 线胸片示心界扩大 http://nhcf.gxmu.net.cn/xuexi/ShowArtic