KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

肝脾肋下未及

English translation: liver and spleen were not palpable below the costal margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:肝脾肋下未及
English translation:liver and spleen were not palpable below the costal margin
Entered by: albertdeng

11:08 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 肝脾肋下未及
全腹无压痛及反跳痛, 肝脾肋下未及。Does it mean the examination did not involve liver, spleen and ribs?
albertdeng
New Zealand
liver and spleen were not palpable below the costal margin
Explanation:
Only in pathological condition should the two organs be palpable (detected during palpation by a physician).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=liver, spleen not palpa...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liver and spleen were not palpable below the costal margin
Naikei Wong
4 +1liver an d spleen could not be palpated on sub-costal lineyuzouren
4The liver and spleen were not palpated under the costal margin.
Weiping Tang


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liver and spleen were not palpable below the costal margin


Explanation:
Only in pathological condition should the two organs be palpable (detected during palpation by a physician).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=liver, spleen not palpa...

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Palpable 是可以用的。below 比 under 更合适。又是第一个出炉的答案,要支持的。 :-)
5 hrs
  -> 謝謝!...:-)

agree  tianhe51
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Tianhe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver an d spleen could not be palpated on sub-costal line


Explanation:


yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The liver and spleen were not palpated under the costal margin.


Explanation:
The liver and spleen were not palpated under the costal margin.
供参考。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 887