KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

癌栓

English translation: cancer embolus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:癌栓
English translation:cancer embolus
Entered by: Weiping Tang

03:46 Mar 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pathology
Chinese term or phrase: 癌栓
问题:请问如何理解“癌栓”,英文应该如何表达。
谢谢!
Weiping Tang
China
cancer embolus
Explanation:
eg.
1.[PDF] 91 i。/,j 晚期肝癌并发门静脉主干癌栓的诊断和治疗({} B 岳毅刚卢 ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
B型超声是诊断门脉癌栓简便、准确、迅速的方法.本文14例全部经此法确诊。肝癌合并门静脉主干癌栓的预后极整. ... Diagnosis and Treatment of Cancer Embolus In Portal Venous Trunk Caused by Advanced Liv_ er Caneer/Mei Mlngbui,et a1. ...

2.肿瘤学杂志030502宫颈癌患者血管和淋巴管癌栓的临床研究. A Clinical Study of Vessel Cancer Embolus in Patients with Cervical Carcinoma. 孙建民 王华英. 摘要:[目的]探讨血管和淋巴管癌栓与宫颈癌术后治疗和预后的关系.[方法]回顾性分析512例宫颈癌根治术后病理切片 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zlxzz/zlxz... - 补充材料 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cancer embolus
Julia Zou
4Tumor ThrombusJianguo Wang
3 +1tumor embolism
peiling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumor embolism


Explanation:
An embolus is any mass that has been carried by the blood to a distant site.

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tumor Thrombus


Explanation:
Thrombus:A fibrinous clot formed in a blood vessel or in a chamber of the heart


    Reference: http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/DGYX...
Jianguo Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancer embolus


Explanation:
eg.
1.[PDF] 91 i。/,j 晚期肝癌并发门静脉主干癌栓的诊断和治疗({} B 岳毅刚卢 ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
B型超声是诊断门脉癌栓简便、准确、迅速的方法.本文14例全部经此法确诊。肝癌合并门静脉主干癌栓的预后极整. ... Diagnosis and Treatment of Cancer Embolus In Portal Venous Trunk Caused by Advanced Liv_ er Caneer/Mei Mlngbui,et a1. ...

2.肿瘤学杂志030502宫颈癌患者血管和淋巴管癌栓的临床研究. A Clinical Study of Vessel Cancer Embolus in Patients with Cervical Carcinoma. 孙建民 王华英. 摘要:[目的]探讨血管和淋巴管癌栓与宫颈癌术后治疗和预后的关系.[方法]回顾性分析512例宫颈癌根治术后病理切片 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zlxzz/zlxz... - 补充材料 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, tulip!