KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

肩周炎

English translation: scapulohumeral periarthritis/ periarthritis humeroscapularis/periarthritis of shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:肩周炎
English translation:scapulohumeral periarthritis/ periarthritis humeroscapularis/periarthritis of shoulder
Entered by: albertdeng

05:31 Mar 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 肩周炎
A kind of illness.
albertdeng
New Zealand
scapulohumeral periarthritis/ periarthritis humeroscapularis/periarthritis of shoulder
Explanation:
eg.
1.针罐结合治疗肩周炎Scapulohumeral Periarthritis Treated with ...电针结合针罐治疗肩周炎78例疗效观察Clinical observation of 78 cases with scapulohumeral periarthritis treated with electro-acupuncture and cupping [针灸临床杂志Journal of Clinical Acupuncture and Moxibustion] 童艾云 , TONG Ai-yun ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zjlczz200203009 - 类似网页

2.广西中医药99zk1638 cases with periarthritis of shoulder, including 8 in mild, 20 in moderate and 10 in sever states, ... Key Words: periarthritis of shoulder; manipulation. 肩周炎又称冻结肩、五十肩、漏肩风、肩凝症等,是发生于肩关节周围软组织的无菌性 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/gxzyy/gxzy... - 类似网页
[ www.wanfangdata.com.cn站内的其它相关信息 ]
3.
Chinese Medicine Massage Cures Diseases in Good Effects ...Chinese Medicine Massage Cures Diseases in Good Effects: Periarthritis Humeroscapularis Facial Paralysis. Introduction in Chinese 中医按摩巧治病系列:肩周炎、面瘫(DVD/中、英文字幕)(1DVD). 内容简介: 肩周炎又称肩关节组织炎, ...
www.jnbook.com/dvd/tcm/zy_012.htm - 4k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frozen shoulder
Fan Gao
4 +1Scapulohumeral periarthritisyuzouren
4 +1scapulohumeral periarthritis/ periarthritis humeroscapularis/periarthritis of shoulder
Julia Zou
3omarthritis
peiling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frozen shoulder


Explanation:
目前在肩关节外科,“肩周炎”专业的角度解释是“冻结肩”或“凝肩”,英文叫“Frozen Shoulder”,意思是患者除了主诉肩关节疼痛外,体检可以发现肩关节在各个方向的,主动和被动活动度均明显降低,尤其是肩关节“外旋”活动度的明显降低。


    Reference: http://www.cosm.org.cn/cosm/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=288
Fan Gao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: it is commonly referred to as adhesive capsulitis.
11 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
1 day16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omarthritis


Explanation:
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/omarthritis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 05:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=Omarthritis肩周炎&sourceid=navcl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-27 05:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. should be periarticular omarthritis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-27 05:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more commonly known as 'periarticular shoulder inflammation'.

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scapulohumeral periarthritis


Explanation:
periarthritis of shoulder

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 day16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scapulohumeral periarthritis/ periarthritis humeroscapularis/periarthritis of shoulder


Explanation:
eg.
1.针罐结合治疗肩周炎Scapulohumeral Periarthritis Treated with ...电针结合针罐治疗肩周炎78例疗效观察Clinical observation of 78 cases with scapulohumeral periarthritis treated with electro-acupuncture and cupping [针灸临床杂志Journal of Clinical Acupuncture and Moxibustion] 童艾云 , TONG Ai-yun ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zjlczz200203009 - 类似网页

2.广西中医药99zk1638 cases with periarthritis of shoulder, including 8 in mild, 20 in moderate and 10 in sever states, ... Key Words: periarthritis of shoulder; manipulation. 肩周炎又称冻结肩、五十肩、漏肩风、肩凝症等,是发生于肩关节周围软组织的无菌性 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/gxzyy/gxzy... - 类似网页
[ www.wanfangdata.com.cn站内的其它相关信息 ]
3.
Chinese Medicine Massage Cures Diseases in Good Effects ...Chinese Medicine Massage Cures Diseases in Good Effects: Periarthritis Humeroscapularis Facial Paralysis. Introduction in Chinese 中医按摩巧治病系列:肩周炎、面瘫(DVD/中、英文字幕)(1DVD). 内容简介: 肩周炎又称肩关节组织炎, ...
www.jnbook.com/dvd/tcm/zy_012.htm - 4k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lu Zou!