KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

胃螺旋桿菌

English translation: gastric helicobacter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:胃螺旋桿菌
English translation:gastric helicobacter
Entered by: yuzouren

13:55 Apr 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology
Chinese term or phrase: 胃螺旋桿菌
I have done a web search for the English for this bacteria name with no luck. It is distinct from 幽門螺旋桿菌, which is Helicobacter Pylori.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
gastric helicobacter
Explanation:
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gastric helicobacteryuzouren
2Just a possibility- Stomach helicobacterShaunna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just a possibility- Stomach helicobacter


Explanation:
"The stomach Helicobacter can be differentiated from those of the intestine."
It looks like this is just a very general term for all helicobacter in the stomach.

Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Shaunna! That was my original thought, too, but I thought it would have a more technical name!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastric helicobacter


Explanation:


yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Better than mine. :-)
4 mins