KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

下腹坠胀

English translation: sensation of heaviness and distension in the lower abdomen, bearing-down sensation in the lower abdomen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:下腹坠胀
English translation:sensation of heaviness and distension in the lower abdomen, bearing-down sensation in the lower abdomen
Entered by: Huijun Suo

11:52 Sep 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynecology
Chinese term or phrase: 下腹坠胀
妇科病症状之一。
谢谢!
Weiping Tang
China
lower abdominal heaviness and distension
Explanation:
http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=43883...

篇 名 寿胎丸合失笑散治疗肾虚血瘀型先兆流产的临床疗效观察
並列篇名 Clinical Observation on Shoutai Pill aid Shixiao Powder for the Treatmend of Threatened Abortion with Kidney Deficiency and Blood Stasis

中药组、西药组及中西药结合组各20例,观察各组治疗后阴道流血、腹痛、腰酸、下腹坠胀的症状消失时间,统计安胎成功与否;观察血或尿绒毛膜促性腺激素(HCG)含量的变化和B超影像的变化,并综合以上指标,评价中药的疗效及安全性。
group A was heated with Shixiao Pill and Shixiao Powder, group B with human chorionic gonadotropin (HOG) and group C with Shoutai Pill, Shixiao Powder and HCG. The effect on quieting fetus was evaluated by observing the disappearance time of symptoms such as vaginal bleeding, abdominal pain, hm4inr ache, lower abdominal heaviness and distension. Changes of blood and urine HCG level and type B ultrasonic image were also examined to observe the effect and safety of Chinese medicine.

Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lower abdominal heaviness and distensionHuijun Suo
5flatelence in lower abdomen
Shang
4hypogastric hernia
karcsy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypogastric hernia


Explanation:
Abdominal Wall Hernias: Imaging Features, Complications, and ...Incarcerated hypogastric hernia in a 55-year-old woman who presented with abdominal distention. (a) Axial unenhanced reformatted CT image of the abdomen ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/25/6/1501 - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lower abdominal heaviness and distension


Explanation:
http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=43883...

篇 名 寿胎丸合失笑散治疗肾虚血瘀型先兆流产的临床疗效观察
並列篇名 Clinical Observation on Shoutai Pill aid Shixiao Powder for the Treatmend of Threatened Abortion with Kidney Deficiency and Blood Stasis

中药组、西药组及中西药结合组各20例,观察各组治疗后阴道流血、腹痛、腰酸、下腹坠胀的症状消失时间,统计安胎成功与否;观察血或尿绒毛膜促性腺激素(HCG)含量的变化和B超影像的变化,并综合以上指标,评价中药的疗效及安全性。
group A was heated with Shixiao Pill and Shixiao Powder, group B with human chorionic gonadotropin (HOG) and group C with Shoutai Pill, Shixiao Powder and HCG. The effect on quieting fetus was evaluated by observing the disappearance time of symptoms such as vaginal bleeding, abdominal pain, hm4inr ache, lower abdominal heaviness and distension. Changes of blood and urine HCG level and type B ultrasonic image were also examined to observe the effect and safety of Chinese medicine.



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
40 mins
  -> Thanks Shaunna!

agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karen!

agree  peiling
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Pei Ling!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flatelence in lower abdomen


Explanation:
《简明汉英中医词典》
http://www.beijing688.cn/aboutus/xinwenzhongyi.htm
坠胀=胀气 flatulence: The presence of excessive gas in the digestive tract.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-22 02:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be flatulence in lower abdomen

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 199