KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

触地练习

English translation: toe-touch exercise/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:触地练习
English translation:toe-touch exercise/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)
Entered by: Wilman

03:19 Oct 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 触地练习
医院康复专家原本计划在上周末就让王燕在康复床的保护下,进行触地练习
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
toe-touch exercise/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)
Explanation:
http://patienteducation.upmc.com/Pdf/WeightBearing.pdf
Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB), or Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB), :
When you stand or walk, you may touch the floor only for balance. Do not place actual weight on your affected leg. See Figure 2....
http://sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?exercise=117
That the Seated Toe Touch exercise of Respond- ent's Program A is safe for those with lower back problems. In the Answer to the complaint...
http://www.usps.com/judicial/1971deci/3-43.htm
Toe-touch Exercise Assistant ... Ben Dover Opera Critic ... Barbara Seville Catering Consultant ... Russell Upsumgrub Coordinator of Pain Research ..
http://www.mckelveypt.com/

Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you Maximiliano and Shirley for the clear explanations. I think touch-down weight bearing fits the context best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toe-touch exercise/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)
Yang Min
3touch-down walking exerciseShirley Lao


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touch-down walking exercise


Explanation:
The so called touch-down walking exercises is actually one form of
non-weight bearing exercises.

The patient is allowed to touch the ground with the tip of the foot
during walking. He drags the leg along the ground while walking in parallel bar, or in crutches. This kind of walking actually puts less
force across the hip joint than when a patient walks with the affected side off the ground. The reason is that with the leg off the ground, any muscle action across the hip will be multiplited by the leverarm of the whole leg resulting in a big force across the
fracture site. With the leg touching the ground, the leverage action is removed and it had been shown that much less force goes through the hip joint. (Ref. 4)

In practice, however, it is extremely difficult to teach aged patient this kind of exercises and he usually puts partial weight bearing on the affected leg.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:v1RTByvIA_4J:sunzi1.lib....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 04:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

触地 may also mean footstrikes(腳接觸到地面).
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:DbCQ3thjg4AJ:www3.nccu.e...

Foot strike is a term that you may hear bantered about in a running shoe shop, as in, "Are you a heel striker or a forefoot striker?" Most runners tend to be heel strikers who land on the outside of the heel and then roll up to push off the ball of the foot and the toes. A few runners are forefoot strikers and land more on the ball of the foot.

Wear patterns on shoes can tell a lot about foot strike. A forefoot striker (the wear pattern typically results in a smooth area around the ball of the foot) may need a shoe with plenty of forefoot cushioning. An ultraheavy heel striker requires extra cushioning in the heel.
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:vqgy6peR-ccJ:www.comfsm....

Another possibility for 触地练习 is just "footstrke exercise".

http://www.vanguard.edu/faculty/tzeigler/index.aspx?doc_id=3...

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toe-touch exercise/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)/Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB)


Explanation:
http://patienteducation.upmc.com/Pdf/WeightBearing.pdf
Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB), or Touch-down weight bearing (TDWB), :
When you stand or walk, you may touch the floor only for balance. Do not place actual weight on your affected leg. See Figure 2....
http://sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?exercise=117
That the Seated Toe Touch exercise of Respond- ent's Program A is safe for those with lower back problems. In the Answer to the complaint...
http://www.usps.com/judicial/1971deci/3-43.htm
Toe-touch Exercise Assistant ... Ben Dover Opera Critic ... Barbara Seville Catering Consultant ... Russell Upsumgrub Coordinator of Pain Research ..
http://www.mckelveypt.com/



Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you Maximiliano and Shirley for the clear explanations. I think touch-down weight bearing fits the context best here.