KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

神经性头痛

English translation: Nervous headache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:神经性头痛
English translation:Nervous headache
Entered by: Sunny Xia

07:37 Nov 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 神经性头痛
既往有神经性头痛病史
Sunny Xia
Nervous headache
Explanation:
Nervous headache
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nervous headache
Diana Lewis
4 +1neural headacheWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
4Tension-type Headache
Bill Lao
4psychogenic headache
Yang Min
4neurotic headache
peiling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nervous headache


Explanation:
Nervous headache

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Lao: or Tension-type Headache。“神经性头痛”是一种模糊和不规范的说法。
1 day7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurotic headache


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=CGEDAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA289&lpg=P...

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neural headache


Explanation:
http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=66330...

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychogenic headache


Explanation:
「神經性頭痛」就是指頭頸部的神經受到壓力、刺激或出現病變時,所產生頭痛。經常受影響的神經包括三叉神經和枕骨神經。神經性頭痛包括緊張性頭痛(tension headache)、功能性頭痛(functional headache)或血管神經性頭痛(angioneurotic headache)。引發神經性頭痛的原因可能是由於頭頂部、頸部、顳部的肌肉過分收縮或痙攣,或許工作過度疲勞、心情壓抑、生氣所致。頭部感覺持續性的重感是主要的症狀。神經性頭痛通常伴有神經衰弱的表現,例如失眠多夢、注意力不能集中、工作能力減低及記憶力下降等症狀。

神经性头痛又称精神性头痛(psychogenic headache),是临床各类头痛中较常见的一种。主要是由于长期的神经活动处于紧张与疲劳状态,或强烈的精神刺激引起大脑功能活动紊乱,造成疼痛耐受性的阂值降低与头部肌肉紧张,从而引起头痛。经流行病学调查,这类头痛占神经科门诊头痛病人的19.2%一62%。
http://www.39.net/disease/jbztmb/tt/01/166291.html

“神经性头痛”是一种不规范的诊断名称。主要是指紧张性头痛、功能性头痛及血管神经性头痛,多由精神紧张、生气引起,主要症状为持续性的头部闷痛、压迫感、沉重感,有的病人自诉为头部有“紧箍”感。大部分病人为两 侧头痛,多为两颞侧、后枕部及头顶部或全头部。........
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/27471500.html?fr=qrl3

综上可以看出“神经性头痛”是一种不规范的诊断名,因此很难找到其对应的英译名。但从病因来看,神经性头痛实质上就是精神性头痛,因此建议用“psychogenic headache”。要不然,很容易引起“误文误译”之误。



Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tension-type Headache


Explanation:
Tension-type Headache

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8